KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

de punta y taco

English translation: de punta y taco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de punta y taco
English translation:de punta y taco
Entered by: mirta

22:07 May 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: de punta y taco
es un estilo de baile en Argentina
mirta
Argentina
"Punta y taco" is the name of a tango.
Explanation:
See the references below.

Web Page Matches 1-5 of 5


Studio tango Montréal
... Dance / Listening, Artist / Orchestra, Title, Label. D, José Basso, Por la vuelta,
DBN EMI. ... L, Osvaldo Pugliese, Memorial Album, EMI Odeon ( Japan). D, Punta y Taco, ...
http://www.tango.montreal.qc.ca/studiof.shtml


soft anarchy internet CD shop
... Stéphanem Pompougnakem s opravdovým kum?tem a citem pro nikoli jednoduché dance ... Peru,
Star Of The County Down - Ireland, El Paisanito - Argentina, De Punta ...
http://www.anarchy.sk/nosice.php3?nasetipy


LAS GRANDES JARANAS - Varios Artistas (DISV-26024)
... MILAGRO - CLAMOR - ROSA ROSITA - NO TE OLVIDARAS - HISTORIA DE MI VIDA - CELAJE
- ENVENENADA - EL SOLITARIO - INOCENTE AMOR - POR NUESTRO AMOR - CON PUNTA Y ...
http://www.perucd.com/productos/DISV-26024.html


Web Page Matches 1-5 of 5


Studio tango Montréal
... Dance / Listening, Artist / Orchestra, Title, Label. D, José Basso, Por la vuelta,
DBN EMI. ... L, Osvaldo Pugliese, Memorial Album, EMI Odeon ( Japan). D, Punta y Taco, ...
http://www.tango.montreal.qc.ca/studiof.shtml


soft anarchy internet CD shop
... Stéphanem Pompougnakem s opravdovým kum?tem a citem pro nikoli jednoduché dance ... Peru,
Star Of The County Down - Ireland, El Paisanito - Argentina, De Punta ...
http://www.anarchy.sk/nosice.php3?nasetipy


LAS GRANDES JARANAS - Varios Artistas (DISV-26024)
... MILAGRO - CLAMOR - ROSA ROSITA - NO TE OLVIDARAS - HISTORIA DE MI VIDA - CELAJE
- ENVENENADA - EL SOLITARIO - INOCENTE AMOR - POR NUESTRO AMOR - CON PUNTA Y ...
http://www.perucd.com/productos/DISV-26024.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 22:15:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references mention simply as \"Punta y taco\", others as \"con punta y taco\", and also as \"de punta y taco\", but it is the name of a tango.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 22:15:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references mention it simply as \"Punta y taco\", others as \"con punta y taco\", and also as \"de punta y taco\", but it is the name of a tango.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 22:15:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references mention it simply as \"Punta y taco\", others as \"con punta y taco\", and also as \"de punta y taco\", but it is the name of a tango.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 22:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quoted from www.cyber-tango.com, only to show that the name should not be translated. It would seem that Punta y Taco IS ALSO THE NAME OF A QUARTET.

That was the way that the Tango was played until the late 10\'s, early 20\'s.
There are a few groups that have revived that style and recorded it for
us to enjoy (Palais de Glace, de la Ochava, Los Porten~itos, Los Muchachos
de Antes, Punta y Taco, Cedron, del Centenario etc, mostly quartets).
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la clase!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9"Punta y taco" is the name of a tango.
Robert INGLEDEW
4on points and studsxxxR.J.Chadwick
4in/of point / tip and heelSebastián Sierpe Toral
3heel and toeJames Abraham


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
"Punta y taco" is the name of a tango.


Explanation:
See the references below.

Web Page Matches 1-5 of 5


Studio tango Montréal
... Dance / Listening, Artist / Orchestra, Title, Label. D, José Basso, Por la vuelta,
DBN EMI. ... L, Osvaldo Pugliese, Memorial Album, EMI Odeon ( Japan). D, Punta y Taco, ...
http://www.tango.montreal.qc.ca/studiof.shtml


soft anarchy internet CD shop
... Stéphanem Pompougnakem s opravdovým kum?tem a citem pro nikoli jednoduché dance ... Peru,
Star Of The County Down - Ireland, El Paisanito - Argentina, De Punta ...
http://www.anarchy.sk/nosice.php3?nasetipy


LAS GRANDES JARANAS - Varios Artistas (DISV-26024)
... MILAGRO - CLAMOR - ROSA ROSITA - NO TE OLVIDARAS - HISTORIA DE MI VIDA - CELAJE
- ENVENENADA - EL SOLITARIO - INOCENTE AMOR - POR NUESTRO AMOR - CON PUNTA Y ...
http://www.perucd.com/productos/DISV-26024.html


Web Page Matches 1-5 of 5


Studio tango Montréal
... Dance / Listening, Artist / Orchestra, Title, Label. D, José Basso, Por la vuelta,
DBN EMI. ... L, Osvaldo Pugliese, Memorial Album, EMI Odeon ( Japan). D, Punta y Taco, ...
http://www.tango.montreal.qc.ca/studiof.shtml


soft anarchy internet CD shop
... Stéphanem Pompougnakem s opravdovým kum?tem a citem pro nikoli jednoduché dance ... Peru,
Star Of The County Down - Ireland, El Paisanito - Argentina, De Punta ...
http://www.anarchy.sk/nosice.php3?nasetipy


LAS GRANDES JARANAS - Varios Artistas (DISV-26024)
... MILAGRO - CLAMOR - ROSA ROSITA - NO TE OLVIDARAS - HISTORIA DE MI VIDA - CELAJE
- ENVENENADA - EL SOLITARIO - INOCENTE AMOR - POR NUESTRO AMOR - CON PUNTA Y ...
http://www.perucd.com/productos/DISV-26024.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 22:15:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references mention simply as \"Punta y taco\", others as \"con punta y taco\", and also as \"de punta y taco\", but it is the name of a tango.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 22:15:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references mention it simply as \"Punta y taco\", others as \"con punta y taco\", and also as \"de punta y taco\", but it is the name of a tango.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 22:15:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references mention it simply as \"Punta y taco\", others as \"con punta y taco\", and also as \"de punta y taco\", but it is the name of a tango.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 22:35:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quoted from www.cyber-tango.com, only to show that the name should not be translated. It would seem that Punta y Taco IS ALSO THE NAME OF A QUARTET.

That was the way that the Tango was played until the late 10\'s, early 20\'s.
There are a few groups that have revived that style and recorded it for
us to enjoy (Palais de Glace, de la Ochava, Los Porten~itos, Los Muchachos
de Antes, Punta y Taco, Cedron, del Centenario etc, mostly quartets).


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la clase!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Gustavo.

agree  April Berumen
27 mins
  -> Thank you, AB_Seattle

agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 hr
  -> Gracias Leonardo.

agree  Massimo Gaido
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Massimo.

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Luisa.

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sarah

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  xxxx-Translator
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, estel377

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in/of point / tip and heel


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on points and studs


Explanation:
On the basis of what the previous answerers have said: -

la punta de los dedos = the fingertips, so here it may refer to toetips.

"points" is the English word for dancing shoes with had wooding top tips.

"tacos" can refer to studs in football boots for example, and here could refer to the nails, plates or studs in a kind of dancing shoe used for example in tap dancing.

From that reasoning process I get "on points and studs" though "toes and heels" might be simpler and more litterally correct.

I am only guessing, but I hope that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 07:36:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: \"wooden\" (not \"wooding\")!

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heel and toe


Explanation:
This is a set phrase in English, more closely associated perhaps with polka than other sorts of dance, but might be appropriate

James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8