KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

labor docente

English translation: teaching performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:labor docente
English translation:teaching performance
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

05:17 Jun 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: labor docente
Segundo, quiero expresar nuestro mas profundo agradecimiento a las profesoras xxx y xxx asi como tambien al Dr. xxx por su excelente labor docente.
Roy Hendy
teaching performance
Explanation:
Hi Roy
en tu contexto puede quedar bien: "For their excellent teaching performance"
:-)
Selected response from:

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Grading comment
Magnifico! Muchas gracias, Taniwha. Que goces tu fin de semana.
Roy :o )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for his excellent work as a teacher
luskie
4 +2education/ teaching labour or workSebastián Sierpe Toral
4 +2teaching work
Sarah Ponting
4 +2teaching performance
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
4 +1academic practicexxxR.J.Chadwick
4academic workslavist


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
education/ teaching labour or work


Explanation:
simply :-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
10 mins

agree  Gabriela Minsky
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teaching performance


Explanation:
Hi Roy
en tu contexto puede quedar bien: "For their excellent teaching performance"
:-)

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Magnifico! Muchas gracias, Taniwha. Que goces tu fin de semana.
Roy :o )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
13 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teaching work


Explanation:
literally



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabel Garzón
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  luskie
4 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
academic practice


Explanation:
"Teaching practice" would be more general term, but "academic practice" might more narrowly refer to just a university context.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ana.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
academic work


Explanation:
As an university professor's assistant at Sofia University:)...
academic work - includes teaching, excercise practice and doing scientific researches in your field of competency.
Good luck

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for his excellent work as a teacher


Explanation:
this form with "as a" is often used

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky: for their excellente work as teachers
45 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Excellent.
1 hr
  -> thanks to both!

agree  xxxx-Translator
3 hrs