KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Los accionistas se la tienen que jugar en grande

English translation: The stock holders have to take big risks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Los accionistas se la tienen que jugar en grande
English translation:The stock holders have to take big risks
Entered by: imaginate6

01:35 Jun 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Los accionistas se la tienen que jugar en grande
Los accionistas se la tienen que jugar en grande.
LegalTransform
United States
The stock holders have to take big risks
Explanation:
Depending on context, it could be "[...]have to take a big risk."
It could be "stock-holders" instead of "stock holders."
Selected response from:

imaginate6
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. That is what I thought, but I wanted to make sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The stock holders have to take big risksimaginate6
5 +1shareholders/stockholders have to take a real gamble
Nikki Graham
5The stockholders really have to take a big chance
Henry Hinds
4 +1play for high stakesxxxLia Fail
4the stockholders/shareholders have to make a huge and risky betJH Trads


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The stock holders have to take big risks


Explanation:
Depending on context, it could be "[...]have to take a big risk."
It could be "stock-holders" instead of "stock holders."

imaginate6
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. That is what I thought, but I wanted to make sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 hr
  -> thanks for your feedback

agree  Claudia Andreani
1 hr
  -> thanks for your feedback

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> thanks for your feedback

agree  xxxx-Translator
14 hrs
  -> thanks for your feedback

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The stockholders really have to take a big chance


Explanation:
U.S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 15:49:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They \"really have to put it all on the line\" también se me ocurre. Ya tienes 2 X 1.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the stockholders/shareholders have to make a huge and risky bet


Explanation:
jugarsela significa aquí hacer una apuesta arriesgada



    nat Sp, exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shareholders/stockholders have to take a real gamble


Explanation:
or have to stake a great deal, but I prefer the first one.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play for high stakes


Explanation:
The shareholders will have to /have to play for high stakes



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist: ye, if it's to jargony expression
2 hrs