KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

que ciego

English translation: How blind he is!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que ciego
English translation:How blind he is!
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:55 Jun 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: que ciego
I have no idea
melissa Watters
How blind he is!
Explanation:
(he cannot perceive anything, or he cannot see the opportunity)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11How blind he is!
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2to be very drunk!
Antonio Criado Maeso
5how blind
JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
4¡What a short-sighted! ...¡What a blind!Sebastián Sierpe Toral
41. he is blind 2. he is drunkhigado


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be very drunk!


Explanation:
comatosed, pissed,

son otras expresiones. It basically means "to be really drunk", ciego meaning blind so the drunk person is said not to be able to see anything...

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar Megías: In Spain it means very pissed! :'9
19 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: The expression "blind drunk" also exists in English with the same meaning.
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
How blind he is!


Explanation:
(he cannot perceive anything, or he cannot see the opportunity)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabilu
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabilu.

agree  Henry Hinds: Faltando contexto y origen, estamos ciegos. (should be ¡qué ciego!)
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Alejandra Paz: Henry, tenés razón. Sin contexto, ésta es la única traducción posible.
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandra.

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Tania.

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Gracias, estel377

agree  Sheila Hardie: that's my first impression - without any context:)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sheila. I like the photo in your profile.

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  elenali: How blind
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, elenali.

agree  Bettina Schewe
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bettina.

agree  catflaps
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, catflaps.

agree  Paul Mably
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡What a short-sighted! ...¡What a blind!


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. he is blind 2. he is drunk


Explanation:
When you hear "que ciego" about someone it means he cannot see because:a) he has some visual disability b)he has no disability but he didn´t see something he is supposed to see c) he´s drunk (and his visual perception is in pretty bad shape)

higado

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how blind


Explanation:
que ciego = how blind

JOSEPH-RAMIRO MACIAS-PEREZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8