KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

estoy loca enamorado de ti

English translation: I am madly in love with you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estoy locamente enamorado de ti
English translation:I am madly in love with you
Entered by: elenali

23:03 Jun 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: estoy loca enamorado de ti
quote
ashley
I am madly in love with you
Explanation:
I am desperately in love with you
(this may drive you crazy)
so you can also say: I am crazy for you, I love you so deeply, I am madly in love with you
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17I am madly in love with youelenali
4 +6I'm head over heels with your
Gustavo Garrido
4 +3I´m mad about you
Leonardo Parachú
5 +1I am crazy in love with you.Camille Hinojosa
4 +2...REVISA...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5I am madly in love with you
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4I'm crazy about you.Vince Medlock
4I am crazy in love with you.Camille Hinojosa
4i´m madly in love of youSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I´m mad about you


Explanation:
Good Luck.

Also
"I´m crazy for you"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 23:04:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way it should read \"locaMENTE\" in Spanish

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
20 mins
  -> gracias luskie

agree  Gustavo Garrido
3 hrs
  -> tante grazie gustavo

agree  LoreAC
22 hrs
  -> gracias Lore

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
I am madly in love with you


Explanation:
I am desperately in love with you
(this may drive you crazy)
so you can also say: I am crazy for you, I love you so deeply, I am madly in love with you

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Natalia

agree  Henry Hinds: I'm... (US) y llegaste primero.
20 mins
  -> Me da gusto poder saludarte y agradecerte tu agree, feliz domingo y gracias

agree  julitravel
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, juli

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: I'm madly in love ... for US ...
43 mins
  -> MJPastor, gracias y saludoss a la hermana república

agree  Alejandra Paz
51 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandra

agree  Bettina Schewe
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Bettina

agree  Andrea Bullrich: yep, I'm
2 hrs
  -> Andrea, muchas gracias

agree  JH Trads: lindo tema
3 hrs
  -> Hugo, es el tema más hermoso...gracias

agree  Yvette Arcelay
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yvette

agree  xxxswani
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, swani

agree  Esdena: sí de acuerdo pero "loca" debe ser "locamente" como apuntó L. Parachú
8 hrs
  -> De acuedo. Yo estuve haciendo una reflección y si fueran en femenino ambas, hubiera puesto una coma, ej: estoy loca, enamodada de ti ? Then my answer would have been: i'm crazy, being in love with you( ? ) pero Leo debe estar en lo correcto, gracias

agree  jerrie
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, jerrie

agree  catflaps
10 hrs
  -> Gracia, catflaps

agree  Nikki Graham
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nikki

agree  Antonio Costa
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Antonio

agree  Ana Juliá
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana Juliá

agree  Paul Mably
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am madly in love with you


Explanation:
Creo que ésta sería la traducción exacta--- como en estos ejemplos:

Ask The Gorskys - the advice column you don't want to follow - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Madly In Love. I've got a problem Jo... If that is you in the revolving cube, I'm
madly in love with you. What should I do? from Joey [aka Hetfield]. Jo's Advice. ...
www.gorskys.com.au/ask-jo/madly-in-love.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Stephie poo, I am still madly in love with you - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Stephie poo, I am still madly in love with you.
www.explodingdog.com/october24/madlylove.html - 1k - En caché - Páginas similares

wmob: the wiretap network - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Fritzy: ...I gotta walk with bastone [Italian for cane]. Then she, then I'm all right.
Frank: She's madly in love with you. Fritzy: With me? Frank: Didya hear? ...
www.wmob.com/episodes/face2.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am crazy in love with you.


Explanation:
I know this sounds grammatically awkward but the phrase is very colloquial and that is how one says this statement in the United States.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 00:05:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.askheartbeat.com/html/body_teenfaqs.html

Please see my note below. Sorry, I accidently responded to you twice. :)

Camille Hinojosa
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Harmer: that's what came to me naturally too
1 day45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am crazy in love with you.


Explanation:
I know this sounds grammatically incorrect but the phrase is very colloquial. This is how we say this in the United States. It comes up in songs for example.

http://www.askheartbeat.com/html/body_teenfaqs.html

I’m crazy in love with someone that doesn’t seem to love me back. Is there any way to MAKE the object of my affections fall in love with me?


Camille Hinojosa
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I'm head over heels with your


Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 00:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, there was a part missing

I\'M HEAD OVER HEELS IN LOVE WITH YOU

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: "with you"
1 min
  -> Thanks Leo

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
6 hrs

agree  jerrie
7 hrs

agree  catflaps: over heels in love with you
9 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: with the second attempt
9 hrs

agree  elenali: Head over hills FOR you, Tavito, como diciendo: "me traes de cabeza", excluye la parte de "in love with", se entendiende que estás madly in love with her, un beso de mi parte a ese bebé
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i´m madly in love of you


Explanation:
simply :-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Camille Hinojosa: More correct to say I'm madly in love WITH you.
13 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...REVISA...


Explanation:


Con todo respeto por tu pregunta, la frase original española merece revisión... Debería decir "estoy locamente enamorado de ti". Si este es el caso, varias de las propuestas de mis compañeros pueden servirte bien. Buena suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Melgar
25 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm crazy about you.


Explanation:
Another US colloquial way of saying this.

¡Suerte!

Vince Medlock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4