KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Con todo

English translation: in spite of everything


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Con todo
English translation:in spite of everything
Entered by: Nikki Graham

11:56 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Con todo
Me han ofrecido una traducción de la expresión : All in all, pero no me resulta muy satisfactoria (no me suena)
Pedro Tamayo
in spite of everything
Explanation:
this is a possibility, but without context it's difficult to say which option would fit best
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5in spite of everything
Nikki Graham
5 +3nevertheless, slightly formal: nonetheless
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +4See options, pleaseCNF
4 +4However
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +3en general, en total, todoAntonio Costa
2 +4nonetheless
Mabel Garzón
4 +1Con todo
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Con todo


Explanation:
That sounds good to me...

So long

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist
24 mins

neutral  Lydia Molea: I believe the English translation is requested
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nonetheless


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Or however.
1 hr

agree  Sheila Hardie
3 hrs

agree  CNF
5 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en general, en total, todo


Explanation:
Ve se uno de estos te ayuda.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
10 mins
  -> Gracias Ligia.

agree  CNF: ¡Exacto! Webster:- all in all : on the whole : GENERALLY Cheers!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias "gracinha!"

agree  Yasser El Helw
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Doctor Yasser. BTW take a look at today's Forum, you will certainly like.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
However


Explanation:
("a pesar de" in Spanish)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Tania.

agree  Ana Juliá
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  CNF
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Naty.

agree  Paul Mably
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in spite of everything


Explanation:
this is a possibility, but without context it's difficult to say which option would fit best

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie: right, we really need more context:)
2 hrs
  -> We sure do!

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

agree  CNF
4 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
5 hrs
  -> Thanks everyone

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nevertheless, slightly formal: nonetheless


Explanation:
Cambridge

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

agree  CNF
3 hrs

agree  ritchi
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
See options, please


Explanation:
(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)
All in all (=Considering everything), I think you've done very well.

(from the Merriam-Webster)
- all in all : on the whole : GENERALLY <all in all, things might have been worse>

(from Vox)
all in all, en conjunto.

HTH!
Naty :^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 17:16:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUT!

Vox:
con todo, in spite of everything.

Así que los colegas que ofrecieron sinónimos de \"in spite of\" tienen razón.

Por lo que ves, depende mucho del contexto.
Tendrías que darnos la frase completa.

;^)


CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
44 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, vecino! ;^)))

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr
  -> ¡Mil gracias, Paul! :^)

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo, Nikki! ;^)

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias por tu apoyo, Lore! :^)))