KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pisado de horario

English translation: schedule overlap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pisado de horario
English translation:schedule overlap
Entered by: Analiag

18:26 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pisado de horario
en televisión.
Analiag
Schedule overlap
Explanation:
Exp.
Selected response from:

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scheduling conflictPaul Mably
4 +1schedule collision
Antonio Criado Maeso
2 +1Schedule overlap
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schedule collision


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilf: not as good as "collision"
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scheduling conflict


Explanation:
Try this one...

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: 2,130 hits on Google against only 3 for "schedule collision"... Languages are so versatile...
27 mins

agree  Wilf: the best option
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schedule overlap


Explanation:
Exp.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
20 mins