KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Motociclo, automóviles camperos

English translation: Please read below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Motociclo, automóviles camperos
English translation:Please read below
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

20:23 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Motociclo, automóviles camperos
These can sometimes be very specific to the country (Colombia)
Cris
Please read below
Explanation:
By the references I saw (and they are from Colombia)automóvl is one thing and campero is another. Please read the references below. Based on this, I belive that the "campero" is referring either to a Land Rover or to a 4x4 (4-wheel drive vehicle). The only other option would be a station wagon.
And I would translate motociclo as motorcycle, even if it is different to the conventional one.

Regards-

Your search: "automóvil campero" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-8 of 8


REPUBLICA DE COLOMBIA MINISTERIO DE TRANSPORTE RESOLUCION No. ... (PDF)
... y aplicación de la presente resolución, se tendrán en cuenta las siguientes definiciones:
AVALUO COMERCIAL: Valor establecido para un automóvil, campero o ...
http://www.mintransporte.gov.co/Servicios/Normas/archivo/Res...


RESOLUCION NUMERO 009999 DE 2001
... Avalúo comercial: Valor establecido para un automóvil, campero o motocicleta
de acuerdo con la clase, marca, cilindraje y modelo, durante un año fiscal ...
http://66.34.26.72/Site/publica/ano 2002/Enero/MIN TRANS/res...



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
C
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Please read below
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1(small) motorcycle, caravanWarhol
4 +1camper vansPaul Mably
4motor cycle, camping carsvanyalucia


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Please read below


Explanation:
By the references I saw (and they are from Colombia)automóvl is one thing and campero is another. Please read the references below. Based on this, I belive that the "campero" is referring either to a Land Rover or to a 4x4 (4-wheel drive vehicle). The only other option would be a station wagon.
And I would translate motociclo as motorcycle, even if it is different to the conventional one.

Regards-

Your search: "automóvil campero" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-8 of 8


REPUBLICA DE COLOMBIA MINISTERIO DE TRANSPORTE RESOLUCION No. ... (PDF)
... y aplicación de la presente resolución, se tendrán en cuenta las siguientes definiciones:
AVALUO COMERCIAL: Valor establecido para un automóvil, campero o ...
http://www.mintransporte.gov.co/Servicios/Normas/archivo/Res...


RESOLUCION NUMERO 009999 DE 2001
... Avalúo comercial: Valor establecido para un automóvil, campero o motocicleta
de acuerdo con la clase, marca, cilindraje y modelo, durante un año fiscal ...
http://66.34.26.72/Site/publica/ano 2002/Enero/MIN TRANS/res...





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
thanks
C

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CNF: "Red Rover, Red Rover, send Rob over!"--- Ahora, fuera de broma, estoy de acuerdo con tus opciones ;^)
8 mins
  -> No pega, pero rima... Gracias, Naty.

agree  ritchi
27 mins
  -> Gracias, ritchi.

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  Mabel Garzón
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mabel.

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(small) motorcycle, caravan


Explanation:
OTRA OPCIòN POR MOTOCICLO=MOTOR-BIKE

Warhol
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: caravan
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camper vans


Explanation:
...is another possibility for "automóviles camperos"

I agree with "motorcycle" for "Motociclo"

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: It's US, ain't it?
10 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor cycle, camping cars


Explanation:
this sounds like a bike with a small motor on it, rather than a motorbike.

(the French motocyclette)

camping cars is a UK term, maybe won't work for a US client!

vanyalucia
Malta
PRO pts in pair: 15