KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

imagen institucional de señales satelitales

English translation: institutional image of satellite signals


23:21 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: imagen institucional de señales satelitales
Mantenimiento y actualizaciòn de la imagen institucional de señales satelitales.

PLease!!!
Analiag
English translation:institutional image of satellite signals
Explanation:
satellite signals for sure
institutional image for sure

There is a fight at present between the use of satellites and cable for broadcasting. If that is what your text refers to, this is your answer.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3institutional image of satellite signalsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4corporate image of satellite signals
Sarah Ponting
4 -1company/ enterprisal image of satellital signalsSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
institutional image of satellite signals


Explanation:
satellite signals for sure
institutional image for sure

There is a fight at present between the use of satellites and cable for broadcasting. If that is what your text refers to, this is your answer.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: yes, in any case (below) I'd go for "corporate" and "entrepreneurial"
20 mins
  -> but hey might be institutions, we don't know the context; could be World Bank or IMF for example...

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
49 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
company/ enterprisal image of satellital signals


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: "institution" is much wider than "company/ corporation/ venture etc", I presume. Possible, but not 100%.
7 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: enterprisal/satellital do not exist in English
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate image of satellite signals


Explanation:
"corporate image" for the first part, "satellite signals" for the second

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: "institution" is wider than "corporation", I presume. Possible, but not 100%.
22 mins