KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dame la

English translation: give it to me


07:00 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: dame la
does this meen "give me that" or give it to me"? Thanks
Sera Blunt
English translation:give it to me
Explanation:
I'd say
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4give it to me
Sarah Ponting
5 +3...give me the...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +1give me that
Lota
4"give me her"
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
give it to me


Explanation:
I'd say

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gdleigh
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: It depends upon the context.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  luskie
1 hr
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give me that


Explanation:
dame - is give ME
to me would require a.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: It depends upon the context.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"give me her"


Explanation:
_

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...give me the...


Explanation:
That's what it is. I'm sure. Good luck

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: yes, with a feminine noun thereafter
4 hrs
  -> I think so. Thanks.

agree  Cecilia Pinto
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
21 hrs