KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

arquigrafìa

English translation: architectural signage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arquigrafía
English translation:architectural signage
Entered by: Analiag

11:53 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: arquigrafìa
Diseñar la arquigrafìa de un evento..
Analiag
architectural signage
Explanation:
If you look at a number of Spanish sites, arquigrafía refers to the design of signage that is incorporated into the architecture of the building.

Here is an example from a Spanish site:

http://www.cassisibouzon.com.ar/productos/senalizacion1.htm

Here is an example from an English site:

http://www.weidnersignage.com/portfolio.htm

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5archigraphicsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1architectural signage
Russell Gillis
4 -1structure (of the event)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
archigraphics


Explanation:
All over google.
I guess you can also say
architectural graphics.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 12:43:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then it\'s Event Signage

there wasn\'t much context from the asker If it\'s for signs, banners etc, it\'s Event Signage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 13:24:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that Analiag has given us more context with more terms, it seems obvious that see is translating a document on

large format signage, this is known as Event Signage in the case of events. And I think her client has used the term archigraphics is a para-snobbish way. So I would just translate it as

Archigraphic event design to follow the \"cool\'\' tone

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: Not for this context. Sorry no results were found matching: archigraphics+event.
4 mins
  -> just because there are not hits does not mean it's incorrect. They could be trying to be cool IE archigraphics instead of event signage or they might not even know....

neutral  Сергей Лузан: I haven't found that in any dictionary either.
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
structure (of the event)


Explanation:
This was a wild guess, but it has 924 hits in Yahoo.

This reference (repeated below) explains the meaning:
Conference and Event Management from Read Edge Events Limited
... Jane offers to assist in the design and structure of the event, arrange
suitable venues, process applications and accommodation. ...
http://www.oxfordchallenge.com/cem.htm

Your search: "structure of the event" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 924 | Next 20 >


STRUCTURE OF THE EVENT
STRUCTURE OF THE EVENT. The conference will take place in Amsterdam, on Friday
June 2, and Saturday June 3, and in Frankfurt am Main on Sunday June 4, 2000. ...
http://www.balie.nl/tulipomania/structure.html


The event record
... account of how the event was generated. The structure of the event
classes is shown in fig. 1. At high luminosity hadron colliders ...
http://shakespeare.thep.lu.se/~leif/Pythia7/Doc/Proof/node11...
More Results From: shakespeare.thep.lu.se


MAI-APEC Forum: World Bank June 22-25 Toronto
... event. The structure of the event will be a facilitated open discussion
with three main areas of focus: Narrative, Tools, and Action. ...
http://www.tao.ca/writing/archives/mai-apec/0005.html
More Results From: www.tao.ca


Event File Specifications
... performed. Once the structure of the event list is known, it is necessary
to specify the two columns to be used for the 2D binning. ...
http://hea-www.harvard.edu/RD/saotng/event_spec.html


Resultatives, Temporal Constituency, and Event Complexity
... An event structure approach is suggested by recent work which ties the obligatoriness
of some arguments to the internal structure of the event being described ...
http://www-linguistics.stanford.edu/colloq/19981120.html
More Results From: www-linguistics.stanford.edu


SportMed BC
... In addition to all of the above mentioned services, SportMedBC will: Be involved
in the overall management structure of the event, liaising with the necessary ...
http://www.sportmedbc.com/sportmed.php/programs/onsite_servi...


Conference and Event Management from Read Edge Events Limited
... Jane offers to assist in the design and structure of the event, arrange
suitable venues, process applications and accommodation. ...
http://www.oxfordchallenge.com/cem.htm
More Results From: www.oxfordchallenge.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: a structure in this context does not contain graphics
13 mins
  -> If you refer to the graphics, you are right, but remember it is an architectural term. I found no hits matching archigraphy+event

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
architectural signage


Explanation:
If you look at a number of Spanish sites, arquigrafía refers to the design of signage that is incorporated into the architecture of the building.

Here is an example from a Spanish site:

http://www.cassisibouzon.com.ar/productos/senalizacion1.htm

Here is an example from an English site:

http://www.weidnersignage.com/portfolio.htm

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.cassisibouzon.com.ar/productos/senalizacion1.htm
    Reference: http://www.weidnersignage.com/portfolio.htm
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thank you!