KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tapas de empanadas

English translation: Round flat pieces of dough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tapas de empanadas
English translation:Round flat pieces of dough
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

12:29 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tapas de empanadas
puede ser tapas de empanadas o discos para empanadas
graciela
Round flat pieces of dough
Explanation:
Hola Graciela:

Es complicado usar una sola palabra ya que las empanadas argentinas no tienen un equivalente. Se usa "empanadas" que ya están empezando a conocerse en todos lados.

Te sugiero la versión de arriba y quizás entre paréntesis "for empanadas making".

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Round flat pieces of doughGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +2Empanadas
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1Empanada tapasJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Empanada tapas


Explanation:
Both are in the English culinary vocabulary now....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 13:26:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more way, the great Spanish language is contributing to English....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
24 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Empanadas


Explanation:
This is a fairly quick and easy recipe for empanadas. A friend recently gave it to me, and my whole family loved them!!! Just about any kind of fruit, including melon, is fine. Or make the meat filling by using your favorite type of meat. Make one of the fillings or double the dough and make both! "
Ingredients
Entenmann's®
Save 35¢

2 cups all-purpose flour
1/2 teaspoon salt
2/3 cup shortening
6 tablespoons water
2 1/2 cups peeled, cored and sliced apples
1 cup white sugar
1 teaspoon ground cinnamon
1/2 teaspoon ground nutmeg
1 yellow onion
1 green bell pepper
1 tablespoon olive oil
8 ounces tomato paste
1/2 cup water
1 tablespoon distilled white vinegar
1 pound lean steak, cut into 1 inch cubes


Directions
1 To make dough: In a medium mixing bowl, combine flour and salt. Cut in the shortening till pieces are the size of small peas. Add a small amount of water to slightly moisten. Form dough into a ball. Roll out the dough to about 1/8 inch thick and cut into 4-inch circles. Lightly flour both sides of circles.
2 To make fruit filling: In a saucepan combine fruit, sugar, cinnamon, and nutmeg. Heat over medium heat until hot, thoroughly mixing.
3 To make meat filling: In a medium skillet saute the onion and green pepper in olive oil. Add tomato paste, water, and vinegar, and cook for 20 minutes. Add meat and coat thoroughly with the sauce.
4 Place a large spoonful of one of the above mixtures to the center of a dough circle. Place another circle on top. Fasten the two circles together by pressing the edges with a fork. These may then be baked in a preheated 350 degrees F (175 degrees C) until golden brown



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite a tasty explanation.
2 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I'm gonna try this out tonight!
23 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Round flat pieces of dough


Explanation:
Hola Graciela:

Es complicado usar una sola palabra ya que las empanadas argentinas no tienen un equivalente. Se usa "empanadas" que ya están empezando a conocerse en todos lados.

Te sugiero la versión de arriba y quizás entre paréntesis "for empanadas making".

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks! #:)

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Lore! #:))