KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cubo porta micrófono

English translation: mike or microphone anchor


13:24 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cubo porta micrófono
DOnde se coloca por ejemplo el logo de un canal de TV
Analiag
English translation:mike or microphone anchor
Explanation:
see

www.nachc.com/Federal_Affairs/ Grassroots/Media_Tips.htm - 23k
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mike or microphone anchorJane Lamb-Ruiz
4...microphone anchor...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1microphone standardPaul Mably


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mike or microphone anchor


Explanation:
see

www.nachc.com/Federal_Affairs/ Grassroots/Media_Tips.htm - 23k

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
GRACIAS!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202: I like it
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
microphone standard


Explanation:
Just a guess here.
It's the little cube attached partway down the microphone shaft, which usually bears the network's corporate logo, right?

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  biancaf202: maybe michrophone STAND ?
20 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...microphone anchor...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552