KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

enjambre de chocolate

English translation: chocolate cluster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enjambre de chocolate
English translation:chocolate cluster
Entered by: Parrot

21:16 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: enjambre de chocolate
Confitería diversa
BCB
chocolate cluster
Explanation:
A "chocolate swarm" would be for Oso (toma otro panal, amigo!)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a bevy of chocolatexxxOso
4 +2chocolate cluster
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a bevy of chocolate


Explanation:
Hello BCB,

Just a suggestion 4U,

Look at the example please:

"Basket Descriptions
... Choc" full of tasty treats to tantalize even your most jaded chocoholic,
this basket is sure to earn you a bevy of chocolate kisses! ... "

www.giftsbyshellydale.com/products1594.html - 17k

Good luck from Oso ¶:^d

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
24 mins
  -> Graaaaacias Rob, my buddy ¶:^))

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Miguel ¶:^))

neutral  Jennifer Callahan: I like the sound of it, but I'm afraid the example would be a bevy of kisses, the chocolate is merely descriptive (if chocolate can be "merely" anything)!
1 hr
  -> Yes, I agree with U ¶:^))

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Don Gabo ¶:^))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chocolate cluster


Explanation:
A "chocolate swarm" would be for Oso (toma otro panal, amigo!)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^D!!
19 mins

agree  Jennifer Callahan: Great option!
1 hr