KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

principal pagador

English translation: main obligor (ver explicación)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:principal pagador
English translation:main obligor (ver explicación)
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

01:55 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: principal pagador
deudor liso y lanno y principal pagador
Analiag
main obligor (ver explicación)
Explanation:
Siempre he visto esta expresión en el caso de un fiador (surety). en ese caso es como si fuera un co-deudor, está en un mismo pie de igualdad que el deudor principal. Yo normalmente traduzco esto como He assumes joint and several liability as co-debtor.

Selected response from:

Ana Cicconi
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4main obligor (ver explicación)Ana Cicconi
4primary guarantorMaria-Jose Pastor
4Principal Payer
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Main payer (contributor)
Claudia Andreani
3primary payermarkaqui


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Main payer (contributor)


Explanation:
!

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primary payer


Explanation:
If this is dealing with health insurance,this would be the term. There are many hits that come up under this term. Even "principal payer" yields a lot. But I looked up the Spanish term and it directed me to several financial websites. There may be a more accurate way to say this in English.



markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Principal Payer


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary guarantor


Explanation:
in the case of a loan:

a guarantor is the one who takes out the loan, and guarantees its repayment. I nthe case of a mortgage it would be primary mortgagee


Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main obligor (ver explicación)


Explanation:
Siempre he visto esta expresión en el caso de un fiador (surety). en ese caso es como si fuera un co-deudor, está en un mismo pie de igualdad que el deudor principal. Yo normalmente traduzco esto como He assumes joint and several liability as co-debtor.



Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Gracias!