KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ENTRE

English translation: among


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ENTRE
English translation:among
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

11:49 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ENTRE
ENTRE LOS SIGNIFICADOS QUE PODEMOS OTORGAR A LA ARQUITECTURA EN NUESTRO ESTUDIO PROCURAMOS AHONDAR EN UNO MUY CONCRETO:LA CALIDAD
JORJE
among
Explanation:
among the important factors we can attribute to architecture in our study we will concentrate on one specifically: quality
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +23amongMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1Of theYasser El Helw
4 +1AmongMarta Ruiz
4"between/ among etc"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +23
among


Explanation:
among the important factors we can attribute to architecture in our study we will concentrate on one specifically: quality

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_brum
0 min
  -> ty

agree  Antonio Costa: That is it
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mirelluk
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  jerrie
17 mins
  -> merci

agree  Andreas Pompl
23 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Join the answer, it is not necessary at all to write my own.
43 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Sarah Ponting
46 mins
  -> gracias

agree  TONY1964
52 mins
  -> ty

agree  xxxswani
54 mins
  -> gracias

agree  luskie
57 mins
  -> gracias luskie

agree  Julia Martínez
1 hr
  -> ty :-)

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Bettina Schewe
1 hr
  -> thanks Bettina

agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé
2 hrs
  -> thankkyou

agree  India
3 hrs

agree  Marta Ruiz
5 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs

agree  ritchi
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"between/ among etc"


Explanation:
Toda la frase m'as tarde abajo.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: between is not grammatical in this context :)
38 mins
  -> Yes, I joined the answer above.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Of the


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs
  -> thanks Paul

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Among


Explanation:
Se utiliza "among" cuando se habla de varias personas o cosas, a diferencia de "between" que se usa cuando el vínculo se establece sólo entre dos personas o cosas.

Marta Ruiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you