ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

revista de manualidades

English translation: CRAFT MAGAZINE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revista de manualidades
English translation:CRAFT MAGAZINE
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

12:36 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Hand made work
Spanish term or phrase: revista de manualidades
Tengo que traducir una revista de manualidades del castellano al inglès en donde aparecen terminos como "Panamina", "goma eva", "viruta de papel", "pañolenci", "galòn de pasamaneri; "Cartòn mocrocorrugado"; "cemento de contacto". Si me pudieran dar informaciòn sobre algùn glossario en la web, o el nombre de alguna revista de este tipo en inglès o alguna direcciòn web sobre el tema lo agradeceria mucho
Patricia Luna
CRAFT MAGAZINES
Explanation:
Please find a reference from Yahoo. If you make a search for "craft magazines" in other search engines, you may find more.

Your search: "CRAFT MAGAZINES" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 1 of 1 | Web Page Matches >

Clapper Communications - publisher of craft magazines, including Pack-O-Fun, Crafts 'N Things, and the Cross Stitcher. Site offers articles and craft ideas.
http://www.craftideas.com/
More sites about: Magazines > Publishers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 12:41:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y aquí tienes una lista de 10 glosarios. Hay muchos más.
Your search: \"craft glossary\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 34 | Next 14 >


Glossary for The Geographer\'s Craft
Glossary. Accuracy is the degree to which information on a map or
in a digital database matches true or accepted values. Accuracy ...
http://www.colorado.edu/geography/gcraft/gloss/glossary.html


Glossary of Craft Terms
... Glossary of Craft Terms. This short glossary of common craft
terms was compiled by the American Craft Council, and ...
http://www.jra.org/craftres/gloss.htm
More Results From: www.jra.org


Kite-Craft: Glossary
Glossary. If you spot an error or want to add a new term, please contact
webmaster@kite-craft.com Term, Description. Spars, The ...
http://www.kite-craft.com/glossary/


FAST Glossary Center
... Versatile Disc) Glossary and Glossary of CD and DVD Technologies; Glossary of Financial
Terms; Pearl\'s Pantry \"Food Lover\'s Glossary\"; Geographer\'s Craft Glossary; ...
http://www.uta.fi/FAST/GC/


The Info Service
... Insurance Glossary Financial Terms Flora of Australia Glossary Food Lover\'s Glossary
Garden Glossary Gateway 2000 Glossary Geographer\'s Craft Glossary ...
http://info-s.com/gloss.html


Glossaries and Dictionaries by Encyberpedia
... Flora of Australia Glossary. Food Lover\'s Glossary. Geographer\'s Craft Glossary.
Godling\'s Glossary Subtitled \"A Devilish Dictionary of Travesties for Transhumans ...
http://www.encyberpedia.com/glossary.htm


GEO 215: Resources
... Geographic Information Systems (USGS). The Geographer\'s Craft Glossary (Kenneth E.
Foote, The Geographer\'s Craft Project). GIS Glossary (Brian Klinkenberg, Dept. ...
http://www.valpo.edu/geomet/geo/courses/geo215/215rscs.htm


Education Planet Research Tools,Glossaries Page
... Add to LearningLinks Tell a friend! 10. ... [1-10] [11-12]
[next]. suggest a site. Teacher Web Tools, Teachers! ...
http://www.educationplanet.com/search/Research_Tools/Glossar...
More Results From: www.educationplanet.com


SpiritLinks: Wicca
... Witchcraft, Sabbats, holiday schedule, tools of The Craft, glossary, pentagram, magick,
Wiccan beliefs, becoming a Witch, The Deities, The Burning Times, Book ...
http://www.spiritonline.com/links/Wicca/


ENCYCLOPEDIASENCYCLOPEDIAS
... of Human Anatomic Variation; Encyclopedia of Percussion; Encyclopedia Smithsonian;
EOSDIS Glossary; Food Lover\'s Glossary; FX Glossary; Geographer\'s Craft Glossary; ...
http://www.emtech.net/ency.htm
More Results From: www.emtech.net



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3CRAFT MAGAZINES
Robert INGLEDEW
5craftworks magazine
Nikki Graham
4yup
Martin Moore
4"DIY magazines"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CRAFT MAGAZINES


Explanation:
Please find a reference from Yahoo. If you make a search for "craft magazines" in other search engines, you may find more.

Your search: "CRAFT MAGAZINES" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 1 of 1 | Web Page Matches >

Clapper Communications - publisher of craft magazines, including Pack-O-Fun, Crafts 'N Things, and the Cross Stitcher. Site offers articles and craft ideas.
http://www.craftideas.com/
More sites about: Magazines > Publishers


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 12:41:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y aquí tienes una lista de 10 glosarios. Hay muchos más.
Your search: \"craft glossary\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 34 | Next 14 >


Glossary for The Geographer\'s Craft
Glossary. Accuracy is the degree to which information on a map or
in a digital database matches true or accepted values. Accuracy ...
http://www.colorado.edu/geography/gcraft/gloss/glossary.html


Glossary of Craft Terms
... Glossary of Craft Terms. This short glossary of common craft
terms was compiled by the American Craft Council, and ...
http://www.jra.org/craftres/gloss.htm
More Results From: www.jra.org


Kite-Craft: Glossary
Glossary. If you spot an error or want to add a new term, please contact
webmaster@kite-craft.com Term, Description. Spars, The ...
http://www.kite-craft.com/glossary/


FAST Glossary Center
... Versatile Disc) Glossary and Glossary of CD and DVD Technologies; Glossary of Financial
Terms; Pearl\'s Pantry \"Food Lover\'s Glossary\"; Geographer\'s Craft Glossary; ...
http://www.uta.fi/FAST/GC/


The Info Service
... Insurance Glossary Financial Terms Flora of Australia Glossary Food Lover\'s Glossary
Garden Glossary Gateway 2000 Glossary Geographer\'s Craft Glossary ...
http://info-s.com/gloss.html


Glossaries and Dictionaries by Encyberpedia
... Flora of Australia Glossary. Food Lover\'s Glossary. Geographer\'s Craft Glossary.
Godling\'s Glossary Subtitled \"A Devilish Dictionary of Travesties for Transhumans ...
http://www.encyberpedia.com/glossary.htm


GEO 215: Resources
... Geographic Information Systems (USGS). The Geographer\'s Craft Glossary (Kenneth E.
Foote, The Geographer\'s Craft Project). GIS Glossary (Brian Klinkenberg, Dept. ...
http://www.valpo.edu/geomet/geo/courses/geo215/215rscs.htm


Education Planet Research Tools,Glossaries Page
... Add to LearningLinks Tell a friend! 10. ... [1-10] [11-12]
[next]. suggest a site. Teacher Web Tools, Teachers! ...
http://www.educationplanet.com/search/Research_Tools/Glossar...
More Results From: www.educationplanet.com


SpiritLinks: Wicca
... Witchcraft, Sabbats, holiday schedule, tools of The Craft, glossary, pentagram, magick,
Wiccan beliefs, becoming a Witch, The Deities, The Burning Times, Book ...
http://www.spiritonline.com/links/Wicca/


ENCYCLOPEDIASENCYCLOPEDIAS
... of Human Anatomic Variation; Encyclopedia of Percussion; Encyclopedia Smithsonian;
EOSDIS Glossary; Food Lover\'s Glossary; FX Glossary; Geographer\'s Craft Glossary; ...
http://www.emtech.net/ency.htm
More Results From: www.emtech.net





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: S'i, eso es en todos los paises.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

agree  Sam D: great list!
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Sam.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: BRAVO!!!!
42 mins
  -> Gracias, MJPastor.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"DIY magazines"


Explanation:
"Do-it-yourself" magazines.
The magazines of that type. I know about Russian, German & English ones.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: In the USA DIY refers to adding a deck to your house, installing a sound system, redoing a bathroom, etc not to Crafts
39 mins
  -> As far as I know from my students' textbooks, in the UK it refers to craft magazines. Thanx (& not neutral) for the valuable info about the USA.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
craftworks magazine


Explanation:
Given than craftworks is one of the suggestions on how to translate manualidades. It certainly seems to exist!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 12:57:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

try looking under \"crafts magazine\" as well

http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 13:06:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this link to specialised glossaries (in English)

http://www.yourdictionary.com/diction4a.html#crafts


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22craftworks+magazine%22&btn...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5564

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yup


Explanation:
try "web ferret" as well, it's a good searcher, free. this is NOT an advertisement.

Martin Moore
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 15