KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mediante

English translation: live streaming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en directo mediante streaming
English translation:live streaming
Entered by: mirta

12:55 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mediante
retransmitir en directo mediante streaming.
Este "mediante" se traduce como by?
mirta
Argentina
Live streaming....
Explanation:
......as opposed to "recorded streaming"

which would be "retransmitir en diferido mediante streaming"

Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10via
Mark Oliver
4 +5Live streaming....
Andy Watkinson
5throughAntonio Costa
4By / by means of
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4TV streaming = transmisión de video vía internet
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
via


Explanation:
Se puede decir "By," o "by means of," tambien.

Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_brum
4 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
6 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
9 mins

agree  Sam D
9 mins

agree  Bettina Schewe
48 mins

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  Sery
2 hrs

agree  Marta Ruiz
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
through


Explanation:
a través de o mediante

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TV streaming = transmisión de video vía internet


Explanation:
Canal100.com.mx, Sección Nuevos Productos
... En la Expo Cine Video Televisión los visitantes tendrán oportunidad de ver también
equipo de streaming (transmisión de video vía internet) y de audio ...
http://www.canal100.com.mx/telemundo/seccionexpo/?id_nota=22...
More Results From: www.canal100.com.mx


Webmonkey | Multimedia: Quick Time
... A los que hayan elegido la Red, puedo darles una buena noticia: QuickTime
soporta tanto el streaming como la transmisión de archivos a pedido. ...
http://buscar2.terra.com/webmonkey/multimedia/quicktime/lecc...
More Results From: buscar2.terra.com


OK Streaming Solutions
... Transmisión de 16k, $ 1 dll por usuario mensual (per user monthly).
Transmisión de 33k, $ 2 dlls por usuario mensual (per user monthly). ...
http://www.radiok.net/streaming.html
More Results From: www.radiok.net


Soluciones "Video Streaming" - Omnilogic Telecomunicaciones
... Soluciones avanzadas para transmisión de "Video Streaming" a traves
de redes móviles. La revolución 3G está aquí. Los proveedores ...
http://www.omnilogic.es/ServiciosProductos/Celvibe.htm
More Results From: www.omnilogic.es


RedIRIS - Aplicaciones de transmisión de información multimedia


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Live streaming....


Explanation:
......as opposed to "recorded streaming"

which would be "retransmitir en diferido mediante streaming"



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
56 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: Definitely yes!!
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 hrs

agree  ritchi
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By / by means of


Explanation:
Estás en lo cierto. Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552