KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en diferido

English translation: deferred


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en diferido
English translation:deferred
Entered by: mirta

12:56 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: en diferido
ver una transmisión en diferido.
mirta
Argentina
deferred transmission
Explanation:
EBU non-members' access to Eurovision sports programmes
... 2. Deferred transmission. 2.1, Where a non-member channel may not, pursuant to 1
above, transmit live, it may nevertheless make a deferred transmission of the ...
http://www.ebu.ch/leg_rules_tv_sublicensing.html
More Results From: www.ebu.ch




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 13:13:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: deferred transmission+TV Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 4940 | Next 20 >


directive 89/552/EC - Danish mesures (PDF)
... laid down: Scope Section 1 1. This Order covers the use by TV ... of the popu- lation
is prevented from following them via live or deferred transmission ...
http://europa.eu.int/comm/avpolicy/regul/twf/3bis/da_en.pdf
More Results From: europa.eu.int


BROADCASTPAPERS.COM
>>TV TRANSMISSION >>. ...
http://www.broadcastpapers.com/tvtran/TektronixMaintainingVQ...
More Results From: www.broadcastpapers.com


TV THREE
... existing benchmark for the Republic of Ireland TV ... request is subject to the campaign
being deferred ... copy submission seven working days prior to transmission. ...
http://www.medialive.ie/Television/tv3.html


NZ On Air - TV Production Funding
... accompanying each application. If it is not included, your application
may have to be deferred until the next meeting. If any of ...
http://www.nzonair.govt.nz/pag.cfm?i=400


The Eutelsat SNG service :: Satellite News Gathering
... TV & radio, Digital services, Analogue TV, Audience figures, ... the Euro 2000 football
tournament, from live transmission ... retransmit it live or record it for deferred ...
http://www.eutelsat.com/products/2_1_5_1a.html


TFTJ: Miss Section - Miss America
... The televising production will be recorded by Dominican Univisión for deferred transmission ... in
Nicaragua David Robleto Lang; world-reknown Spanish TV ...
http://www.tftj.com/miss/LatinaAmerica/LatinaAmerica.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 13:42:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFERRED OR RECORDED? FOLLOWING WILLIAM´S COMMENT I CHECKED HIS ANSWER IN YAHOO. IT HAS 39 HITS.

Your search: \"RECORDED TRANSMISSION\"+TV Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 39 | Next 19 >


Digital TV Features - Sky+
... There is also the ability to pause any live TV transmission, a feature made ... When you
restart, you are actually watching the recorded transmission from the hard ...
http://www.home-cinema-guide.co.uk/digitv36.htm


frontline: organ farm: business: are there new cautions about pig ...
... He recorded transmission of the PERV virus while transplanting pig
pancreatic cells into heavily immunosuppressed diabetic mice. ...
http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/pages/frontline/shows/organfarm/busi...


blacknessmain-notmenu
... her in the 30-second countdown to usher in the first pre-recorded transmission. ... A
spokesperson for Central TV reinforced the station¹s fear of competition. ...
http://www.undercurrents.org/channel.htm



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9recorded transmission
Bill Greendyk
4 +3delayed broadcastMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +2deferred transmission
Robert INGLEDEW
4recorded broadcast
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
recorded transmission


Explanation:
As opposed to a "live" transmission.

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 13:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As wisely pointed out by Nikki Graham, the word \"transmisión\" is translated as \"BROADCAST,\" not \"transmission.\"

So it would be \"RECORDED BROADCAST.\"

Thanks, Nikki! :-))

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Oliver
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Mark.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Lígia.

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Sí, eso es. Saludos William :-)
17 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Elena! ¡Un abrazo!

agree  Nikki Graham: wouldn't broadcast be better?
19 mins
  -> Hi Nikki. You´re right, sounds better than transmission. Thanks!

agree  ana_brum
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  xxxswani
39 mins
  -> Gracais, Swani.

agree  Bettina Schewe
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Bettina!

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andy.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: That's very much so, sir.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, sir!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deferred transmission


Explanation:
EBU non-members' access to Eurovision sports programmes
... 2. Deferred transmission. 2.1, Where a non-member channel may not, pursuant to 1
above, transmit live, it may nevertheless make a deferred transmission of the ...
http://www.ebu.ch/leg_rules_tv_sublicensing.html
More Results From: www.ebu.ch




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 13:13:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: deferred transmission+TV Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 4940 | Next 20 >


directive 89/552/EC - Danish mesures (PDF)
... laid down: Scope Section 1 1. This Order covers the use by TV ... of the popu- lation
is prevented from following them via live or deferred transmission ...
http://europa.eu.int/comm/avpolicy/regul/twf/3bis/da_en.pdf
More Results From: europa.eu.int


BROADCASTPAPERS.COM
>>TV TRANSMISSION >>. ...
http://www.broadcastpapers.com/tvtran/TektronixMaintainingVQ...
More Results From: www.broadcastpapers.com


TV THREE
... existing benchmark for the Republic of Ireland TV ... request is subject to the campaign
being deferred ... copy submission seven working days prior to transmission. ...
http://www.medialive.ie/Television/tv3.html


NZ On Air - TV Production Funding
... accompanying each application. If it is not included, your application
may have to be deferred until the next meeting. If any of ...
http://www.nzonair.govt.nz/pag.cfm?i=400


The Eutelsat SNG service :: Satellite News Gathering
... TV & radio, Digital services, Analogue TV, Audience figures, ... the Euro 2000 football
tournament, from live transmission ... retransmit it live or record it for deferred ...
http://www.eutelsat.com/products/2_1_5_1a.html


TFTJ: Miss Section - Miss America
... The televising production will be recorded by Dominican Univisión for deferred transmission ... in
Nicaragua David Robleto Lang; world-reknown Spanish TV ...
http://www.tftj.com/miss/LatinaAmerica/LatinaAmerica.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 13:42:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEFERRED OR RECORDED? FOLLOWING WILLIAM´S COMMENT I CHECKED HIS ANSWER IN YAHOO. IT HAS 39 HITS.

Your search: \"RECORDED TRANSMISSION\"+TV Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 39 | Next 19 >


Digital TV Features - Sky+
... There is also the ability to pause any live TV transmission, a feature made ... When you
restart, you are actually watching the recorded transmission from the hard ...
http://www.home-cinema-guide.co.uk/digitv36.htm


frontline: organ farm: business: are there new cautions about pig ...
... He recorded transmission of the PERV virus while transplanting pig
pancreatic cells into heavily immunosuppressed diabetic mice. ...
http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/pages/frontline/shows/organfarm/busi...


blacknessmain-notmenu
... her in the 30-second countdown to usher in the first pre-recorded transmission. ... A
spokesperson for Central TV reinforced the station¹s fear of competition. ...
http://www.undercurrents.org/channel.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bill Greendyk: Hi Robert. The standard term for this one is recorded, and the dictionarios check out on that. I think the "deferred" references above, when used with "transmission," seem to be poorly translated from Spanish, aren´t they? Un saludo.
5 mins
  -> Hi, Bill. Maybe you are right. However, my answer has 4940 hits in Yahoo. I just checked your answer and it has 39 hits. Have a nice day.

agree  CMateus
1 hr
  -> Thank you, CMateus.

agree  ritchi
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, ritchi.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delayed broadcast


Explanation:
I believe thisis the correct term used, as now the USA is receiving the world cup games via delayed broadcast - a few hours after the games have begun/ended to make up for the time differences.





Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: this looks more current to me
2 hrs
  -> thanks however the asker already chose defered

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ray Ables: Yes, my apologies for the delayed broadcast of my agreement... http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_561546847/delayed_broadcas...
3189 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recorded broadcast


Explanation:
as opposed to a live one

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171