KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cuadros compactados de marihuana

English translation: compressed blocks of marijuana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuadros compactados de marihuana
English translation:compressed blocks of marijuana
Entered by: Ana consultas

18:02 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / DRUGS
Spanish term or phrase: cuadros compactados de marihuana
fueron a descargar un camión tipo trailer con caja en el cual traían tambos metálicos y en su interior contenían varios cuadros compactados de marihuana.
Ana consultas
compressed blocks of marijuana
Explanation:
I would translate as 'compressed blocks of marijuana'. If you do a search for this phrase in Google you'll see it's a fairly common collocation.
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thnks!!! Block seems more accurate than brick in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2compressed blocks of marijuana
Lisa McCarthy
3pressed/compacted marihuana bricks
David Russi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressed/compacted marihuana bricks


Explanation:
In these examples, they are 5+ kg, too small to be bales

::Procuraduría General de la República:::
- [ Translate this page ]
Los presuntos responsables tenían en posesión un “cuadro” de marihuana que pesó cinco kilos con 400 gramos. Por lo anterior, el Representante Social de la ...
www.pgr.gob.mx/Prensa/2007/delega07/tamps300607DPE259007.sh... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
:::Procuraduría General de la República:::
- [ Translate this page ]
... de Investigación, aseguró a Francisco Reyes López y Fernando Rosales Rosas, en posesión de un “cuadro” de marihuana con un peso de 5 kilos 400 gramos. ...
www.pgr.gob.mx/prensa/2007/delega07/tamps260607DPE252607.sh... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 169

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compressed blocks of marijuana


Explanation:
I would translate as 'compressed blocks of marijuana'. If you do a search for this phrase in Google you'll see it's a fairly common collocation.

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thnks!!! Block seems more accurate than brick in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Lancaster
24 mins

agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr