KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bombazo

English translation: water bomb/balloon blast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bpmbazo (con globo de carnaval)
English translation:water bomb/balloon blast
Entered by: mónica alfonso

21:57 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: bombazo
con una bombita/globito de carnaval
(Argentina)
mónica alfonso
(water) bomb blast
Explanation:
I don´t believe the above reflects exactly this context, but it means to throw a small baloon with water to wet another person when the baloon hits that person and explodes.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4baloon blast (or explosion)xxxOso
4 +3being hit with a water baloon
Andrea Bullrich
4little water ballon, water globeSebastián Sierpe Toral
4Barbaridad.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4balloonGilbert Ashley
4(water) bomb blast
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(water) bomb blast


Explanation:
I don´t believe the above reflects exactly this context, but it means to throw a small baloon with water to wet another person when the baloon hits that person and explodes.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
baloon blast (or explosion)


Explanation:
Hola Monica ¶:^)
Espero que te ayude.
Buena suerte y abrazos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Tú si que eres un "bombazo" de traductor!!! :-))) Saludos.
1 min
  -> Graaaaacias Ele, me inspiró tu "zambombazo" ¶:^D!!!

agree  Claudia Andreani
39 mins
  -> Graaacias mil Clau ¶:^))

agree  Andrea Bullrich: sounds fun! ; )
46 mins
  -> ¡Sí! Para un día tan caluroso como hoy! ¶:^)) ¡Gracias Andrea! ¶:^))

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sounds fun, but correct & appropriate!
9 hrs
  -> Mil gracias por tu apoyo Sergey ¶:^))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balloon


Explanation:
Bombazo is sometimes used as 'explosion'. Don't know about your context.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
being hit with a water baloon


Explanation:
Hi, Mónica.

I don't know the sentence you're translating, but if you need to say "le dieron un bombazo" it would be "he/she was hit with a water baloon".

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: me gusta, Andrea
1 min
  -> gracias... (pero qué frío, no?) : )

agree  Сергей Лузан: It's hardly pleasant, is it? Tengo dudas.
8 hrs

agree  Jennifer Callahan: Sí, nosotros siempre lo hemos llamada water balloon
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Barbaridad.


Explanation:
En Argentino... Claro que yo soy de Colombia, ché, pero la referencia es VOX

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
little water ballon, water globe


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26