KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

frase entera

English translation: I would say...


11:23 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: frase entera
This is in a text on the Canary Islands and their volcanic history. I originall put the vertial movement begins of the blocks of the oceanic crust and the submarine volcanic activity.

Comienza el movimiento vertical de los bloques de la corteza oceánica y el
vulcanismo submariano
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:I would say...
Explanation:
The vertical movement of the blocks of the oceanic crust and the submarine volcanic activity begin.

Eso teniendo en cuenta que los términos sean los correctos, porque no los he mirado.

¡Qué bien que alguien traduzca sobre mis islas! :-))

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 11:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencia de blocks of oceanic crust:

crust, 2074 outlines of LIPs [Coffin and Eldholm, 1994], 1031 polygons representing
blocks of oceanic crust bounded by transform faults and isochrons. ...
www.itis-molinari.mi.it/Reconhelp.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 11:41:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y aquí una de submarine volcanic activity:

Citron reported the following by cable: \"Captain BN Rankin, Fiji Airways,
spotted submarine volcanic activity on 3 January in vicinity Falcon Island. ...
www.volcano.si.edu/gvp/volcano/region04/ tonga/unnamed2/var.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 11:46:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Global Volcanism Program - Volcanic Activity Reports - Kaitoku ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Further Reference: Tsuchide, M., Kato, S., Uchida, A., Sato, H., Konishi, N., Osaka,
J., and Hirabayashi, J., 1985, Submarine volcanic activity at the Kaitoku ...
www.volcano.si.edu/gvp/volcano/region08/ ivm_arc/kaitoku/var.htm
Selected response from:

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I would say...
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
5...The vertical movement of the oceanic crust and the submarine vulcanism begins...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4The blocks of ocean crust started to thrust upwards and submarine volcanic activity beganvanyalucia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I would say...


Explanation:
The vertical movement of the blocks of the oceanic crust and the submarine volcanic activity begin.

Eso teniendo en cuenta que los términos sean los correctos, porque no los he mirado.

¡Qué bien que alguien traduzca sobre mis islas! :-))

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 11:37:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencia de blocks of oceanic crust:

crust, 2074 outlines of LIPs [Coffin and Eldholm, 1994], 1031 polygons representing
blocks of oceanic crust bounded by transform faults and isochrons. ...
www.itis-molinari.mi.it/Reconhelp.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 11:41:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y aquí una de submarine volcanic activity:

Citron reported the following by cable: \"Captain BN Rankin, Fiji Airways,
spotted submarine volcanic activity on 3 January in vicinity Falcon Island. ...
www.volcano.si.edu/gvp/volcano/region04/ tonga/unnamed2/var.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 11:46:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Global Volcanism Program - Volcanic Activity Reports - Kaitoku ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Further Reference: Tsuchide, M., Kato, S., Uchida, A., Sato, H., Konishi, N., Osaka,
J., and Hirabayashi, J., 1985, Submarine volcanic activity at the Kaitoku ...
www.volcano.si.edu/gvp/volcano/region08/ ivm_arc/kaitoku/var.htm

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Thanks!
Jo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
17 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Claudia Andreani: olé, olé!
58 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Paul Mably: But it should be "begins", to accord with "movement" (singular).
3 hrs
  -> Ok. Thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...The vertical movement of the oceanic crust and the submarine vulcanism begins...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: I have found the word "vulcanism/ volcanism" only in the US Random House Dictionary. Is it applicable for Europe. Neither of BE dictionaries contains it.
45 mins
  -> Try VOX. But you are right. The word is not that common. Jo Curtis could use "volcanic activity" as well. My suggestion was made seeking some simplicity for the sentence.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The blocks of ocean crust started to thrust upwards and submarine volcanic activity began


Explanation:
'comienza' sounds like a literary form of telling what actually happened in the past (here sounds pretty remote!)

regards from Malta!

vanyalucia
Malta
PRO pts in pair: 15