KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

servicio de autotransporte de materiales de construcción

English translation: building materials truck transportation service (or for building materials)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicio de autotransporte de materiales de construcción
English translation:building materials truck transportation service (or for building materials)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:48 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: servicio de autotransporte de materiales de construcción
again, part of an index, no context, sorry
Mónica Negrete
building materials truck transportation service (or for building materials)
Explanation:
2 opciones.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2building materials truck transportation service (or for building materials)
Henry Hinds
5building materials road haulage servicevanyalucia
5Auto-transportation of construction materials Service
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1construction materials road transportation
Robert INGLEDEW
4"services of construction materials lorry/ (truck) transportation"
Сергей Лузан
4autotransport/ haulage construction materials serviceSebastián Sierpe Toral
4vehicle or truck transportationslavist


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction materials road transportation


Explanation:
I put road for auto, in order to exclude transportation by sea, air, or railway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 17:20:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"road transportation\"+materials Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 3490 | Next 20 >


BTS - NTL - HIGHWAY/ROAD TRANSPORTATION - Materials
... About NTL, Search, Browse, Reference. Materials: ... Concrete Materials
and Placement - (PDF file) [Served by Transportation Research Board]: ...
http://ntl.bts.gov/display.cfm?sub=f4&cat=6
More Results From: ntl.bts.gov


Transportation Library of Northwestern University
... Transportation; Intermodal Freight; Motor Vehicles & Drivers; Pipelines; Rail Transportation;
Ready Reference; Road Transportation; ... SPSC Library Orientation Materials. ...
http://www.library.northwestern.edu/transportation/
More Results From: www.library.northwestern.edu


Vision 2020 Reports: Road Transportation
... Road Transportation, Back to Vision 2020 Reports. ... the conditions of the roads supporting
the National/State highway traffic and testing of the materials and ...
http://www.tifac.org.in/offer/vis/road.htm
More Results From: www.tifac.org.in


Classes
... As a result, providing a sustainable road transportation infrastructure system is ... Properties
and testsof bituminous materials; rheology of asphalt; asphalt mix ...
http://www.engr.usask.ca/tc/classes/classes.html
More Results From: www.engr.usask.ca


International Affairs - Civil Engineering and Surveying



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "highway" (for the USA)
9 mins
  -> Freeway, highway, roads, earth roads, they go over all sorts of roads. Thank you, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Auto-transportation of construction materials Service


Explanation:
Salute.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"services of construction materials lorry/ (truck) transportation"


Explanation:
Just to underline the kind of transporting.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building materials truck transportation service (or for building materials)


Explanation:
2 opciones.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
19 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 days1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle or truck transportation


Explanation:
autotransportation
OR
vehicle transportation
OR
truck transportation
of construction materials

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autotransport/ haulage construction materials service


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
building materials road haulage service


Explanation:
autotransporte seems to imply road, not rail, so just haulage would not make that clear.either building or construction would seem correct.

regards from Malta!

vanyalucia
Malta
PRO pts in pair: 15