KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

aportan el certificado ...realizaciones efectuadas

English translation: ...provide a guaranteed certification based on completed tasks...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aportan el certificado ...realizaciones efectuadas
English translation:...provide a guaranteed certification based on completed tasks...
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

17:33 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: aportan el certificado ...realizaciones efectuadas
XXX consituye el núcleo elegido de profesionales cuyo fin es el ofrecer una competencia técnica de calidad, un dinamismo comercial y una presencia en todo el territorio nacional. Este colectivo de profesionales aportan el certificado de garantías de las realizaciones efectuadas con productos XXX.

I am not sure about what the aportan el certificado de garantias means here. Does it mean they have an actual certificate or just guarantee their high quality service or the service they have provided in the past? I find it a little confusing. Thank you.
Joe
...provide a guaranteed certification based on completed tasks...
Explanation:
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5offer certified guarantees of the implementations carried out withJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1...provide a guaranteed certification based on completed tasks...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4they provide the certificate of the works performed
Robert INGLEDEW
4to hold a certificate.....accomplishment carried out
Maria Luisa Duarte
3"This professional group backs up the guarantees..."
Swami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they provide the certificate of the works performed


Explanation:
that is what I understand.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offer certified guarantees of the implementations carried out with


Explanation:
the xxx product
OR
offer a certificate of guarantees of the ...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...provide a guaranteed certification based on completed tasks...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to hold a certificate.....accomplishment carried out


Explanation:
a valid document,by whatever name it may be known,issued by or under the authority of the competent authority of a Member State or recognized by the authority,authorizing the holder to serve as stated in this document or certifies a minimum level of training for each occupation

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"This professional group backs up the guarantees..."


Explanation:
Perhaps this might be a possible solution for you, as the professionals may simply be backing up the original product warranties.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66