KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

"Maquinaria automotriz" y "Tracción Animal"

English translation: motorized and animal-drawn vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vehículos motorizados y de tracción animal
English translation:motorized and animal-drawn vehicles
Entered by: Parrot

17:41 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: "Maquinaria automotriz" y "Tracción Animal"
Tipos de vehículos
Cris
motorized vehicles/machinery and animal-drawn vehicles
Explanation:
failing more specifications (is this farm machinery, for example?)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Hola Cecilia:
Como es una licencia de conducir, sólo tengo las categorías de automóviles, sin más ni más.
Gracias!!!
Cristina
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3motorized vehicles/machinery and animal-drawn vehicles
Parrot
4 +2"self-propelled machinery" and "Animal drawn"Dolores Vázquez
4Motor driven machinery and "horse haulage" / "animal haulage"
Jose Alonso
41) automotive machinery
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) automotive machinery


Explanation:
..and I did not put vehicle because you said maquinaria and not vehículo.

2) vehicles pulled by horses (or excepcionally by oxes).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"self-propelled machinery" and "Animal drawn"


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Antonio

agree  aivars: I like this one best
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
motorized vehicles/machinery and animal-drawn vehicles


Explanation:
failing more specifications (is this farm machinery, for example?)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Hola Cecilia:
Como es una licencia de conducir, sólo tengo las categorías de automóviles, sin más ni más.
Gracias!!!
Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
26 mins

agree  CMateus
16 hrs

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motor driven machinery and "horse haulage" / "animal haulage"


Explanation:
Encontré esos dos significados para "Tracción Animal" en el Nuevo Diccionario Politécnico.

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 39