KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

servicios de transporte marítimo de cabotaje

English translation: coastal marine transport services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicios de transporte marítimo de cabotaje
English translation:coastal marine transport services
Entered by: Paul Mably

19:17 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: servicios de transporte marítimo de cabotaje
sorry guys, again, no context, but the last one for today, thank you all, you've been a great help!
Mónica Negrete
coastal marine transport services
Explanation:
cabotaje: coastal traffic, coastal trade (Collins Spanish Dict.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-20 06:29:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To whomever, thanks!
Selected response from:

Paul Mably
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coastal marine transport servicesPaul Mably
4Cabotage
Jennifer Callahan
4in-country maritime transport services
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-country maritime transport services


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 19:21:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"5 . Logistics and transport The success of GTZ operations in Sierra Leone can only be guaranteed by an efficient and effective transportation, procurement and warehousing system. The GTZ/UNHCR Logistics Centre in Freetown is part of a worldwide network, providing logistical, warehouse, supply, distribution, and general in-country transport services to GTZ, UNHCR and its other partners\"

Taken from:

http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:1rt5dcUXPXEC:www2.relie...



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coastal marine transport services


Explanation:
cabotaje: coastal traffic, coastal trade (Collins Spanish Dict.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-20 06:29:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

To whomever, thanks!

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 mins

agree  Nicola O'Brien: : cabotage is also used in English
15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cabotage


Explanation:
This is also widely used in shipping and transport contexts (just finished a huge due diligence in the sector!)

Jennifer Callahan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 162