KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

academic titles - colaborador

English translation: professor & lecturer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:catedratico & profesor
English translation:professor & lecturer
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

19:42 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: academic titles - colaborador
Catedrático Universitario = ???
Catedrático Escuela Universitaria =???

Profesor Titular Universidad = ???
Profesor Titular Escuela Universitaria = ???

Profesor Ayudante = Assistant Professor
Profesor Asociado = Associate Profesor
Profesor Asociado Medico = Associated Medical Professor

Profesor Emerito = Emeritus Professor
Profesor visitante = Visiting Profesor
Profesor Investigación = Research Profesor

Investigador Científico = Scientific Researcher

****Colaborador Científico = Scientific ???

University student 3rd cycle
University student 1st/2nd cycle
Pre-university student

Student association
Profesor Docent = ?????
Other

I attach my entire list (no context) for your info. Note that some stuff is alerewady translated. This question concerns the asterisked item.

Thanks!
xxxLia Fail
Spain
have a look, see if it fits...
Explanation:
Catedrático Universitario = Dean / Chancellor / Vice-chancellor / Chair
Catedrático Escuela Universitaria = Principal / headmaster

Profesor Titular Universidad = Principal Professor
Profesor Titular Escuela Universitaria = Principal Professor
****Colaborador Científico = Research Fellow

???

Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Hello agian ACB, and thanks. In teh end for Catedratico I used Professor and for Profesor I used Lecturer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4have a look, see if it fits...
Karina Pelech
4titulación de formación- Assistant
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titulación de formación- Assistant


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have a look, see if it fits...


Explanation:
Catedrático Universitario = Dean / Chancellor / Vice-chancellor / Chair
Catedrático Escuela Universitaria = Principal / headmaster

Profesor Titular Universidad = Principal Professor
Profesor Titular Escuela Universitaria = Principal Professor
****Colaborador Científico = Research Fellow

???

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Hello agian ACB, and thanks. In teh end for Catedratico I used Professor and for Profesor I used Lecturer