KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Dominguero

English translation: Sunday driver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dominguero
English translation:Sunday driver
Entered by: moken

16:54 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Free time and leasure
Spanish term or phrase: Dominguero
This is a typical word here in Argentina.
Picture this, you are driving and in front of you, there he goes, with a big old car, with his wife, mother in-law, kids raising hell, his dog, his parrot, everyone looking outside the windows, and driving at 10 mph, blocking the way.
We call this species a "Dominguero", because you normally see them on Sundays driving throughout the city "domingueando" (as a verb).
Hernán Bovo
Argentina
Sunday driver
Explanation:
Sounds literal but there you go:

Sunday driver
noun

1. Someone who rarely drives but, when they do, it tends to be on country roads at the weekends and in a slow unskilled manner, which results in annoyance and frustration on the part of other drivers.
http://www.allwords.com/word-Sunday driver.html

Sunday
Sunday driver is from 1925.
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?search=sunday driver&sea...

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
Sunday driver
–noun a person who drives a car inexpertly, esp. slowly or overcautiously, in the manner of one who drives infrequently.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1915–20]
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2006.
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Sunday driver
moken
4 +2Sunday driver
Robin Levey


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Sunday driver


Explanation:
Sounds literal but there you go:

Sunday driver
noun

1. Someone who rarely drives but, when they do, it tends to be on country roads at the weekends and in a slow unskilled manner, which results in annoyance and frustration on the part of other drivers.
http://www.allwords.com/word-Sunday driver.html

Sunday
Sunday driver is from 1925.
http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?search=sunday driver&sea...

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
Sunday driver
–noun a person who drives a car inexpertly, esp. slowly or overcautiously, in the manner of one who drives infrequently.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1915–20]
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2006.


moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
2 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Nice references. ¡Saludos, Álvaro!
2 mins
  -> Gracias Luis, saludos también para ti. :O) :O)

agree  Esther Hermida
4 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Maria Garcia
18 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Rebecca Hendry: Saluditos, Álvaro :-)
20 mins
  -> Thanks Becky, lo mismo pa'ti. :O) :O)

agree  Henry Hinds
55 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Virginia Agustini
1 hr
  -> :O)

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr
  -> :O)

agree  Sandra Holt
2 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Jairo Payan
2 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  NoraBellettieri: mi marido solía calificarlos con un adjetivo muy porteño...
2 hrs
  -> Que supongo no compartes aquí para no dejarlo en mal lugar... :O) :O) Gracias Nora.

agree  bigedsenior
10 hrs
  -> :O)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sunday driver


Explanation:
And in the UK we call these guys 'Sunday drivers'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
2 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr