KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

comunidad de propietarios de esta urbanizacion

English translation: community of owners of this neighborhood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comunidad de propietarios de esta urbanizacion
English translation:community of owners of this neighborhood
Entered by: rhandler

10:20 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ administracion fincas
Spanish term or phrase: comunidad de propietarios de esta urbanizacion
comunidad de propietarios de un edificio situado en una urbanizacion
Susana Fernandez
community of owners of this neighborhood
Explanation:
Literalmente!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 12:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s defines neighborhood as: a community, district or area, esp. with regard to some characteristic or point of reference.

\"Urbanización\" in this context is a synonim of \"barrio\", in Spanish, \"parte de un pueblo o una ciudad\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 12:33:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may decide to use either \"neighborhood\" or \"neighbourhood\", both mean the same. It\'s up to \"u\".

Good luck with your tranlsation.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2community of owners of this neighborhoodrhandler
4 +1Group of owners (people sharing ownership)of a building..
jerrie
5community of homeowners at this development
Henry Hinds
4 +1condominium
Ligia Dias Costa
4community of (home)owners in/of this suburbPaul Mably
4"community of proprietors of the building, situated in a residential/ urban development"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"community of proprietors of the building, situated in a residential/ urban development"


Explanation:
Como en 3rd edition de Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 10:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jur\'idico es \"condominium\" - m\'as corto y preciso. \"3rd edition de Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6\"
Suerte con su traducci\'on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 10:41:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"condominium situated/ located in a residential/ urban development\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 15:37:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"condominium located in an urban area\" es el mas corto y preciso, como pienso.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
community of owners of this neighborhood


Explanation:
Literalmente!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 12:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s defines neighborhood as: a community, district or area, esp. with regard to some characteristic or point of reference.

\"Urbanización\" in this context is a synonim of \"barrio\", in Spanish, \"parte de un pueblo o una ciudad\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 12:33:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may decide to use either \"neighborhood\" or \"neighbourhood\", both mean the same. It\'s up to \"u\".

Good luck with your tranlsation.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: "neighborhood" es para EEUU, como creo.
22 mins
  -> "Neighborhood" is English, the language spoken in USA, Canada, England an some other countries. Thank you.

neutral  Niels Barfoed: Neighborhood is US, neighbourhood is British
1 hr
  -> No doubt, but there are more US English speakers in the World. Thank you.

agree  Sarah Ponting: I'd put it this way, and "neighbourhood" is widely used in all English-speaking countries
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sarah.

agree  Valeria Verona
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valeria

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condominium


Explanation:
latin

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: & English as well - re.9. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5, 6. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.
19 mins
  -> thnaks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
community of homeowners at this development


Explanation:
Me gustan "homeowners" y "development" en este contexto para un público en EE.UU.

Si el contexto así lo indica, también preferiría "association" en lugar de "comunidad" si se trata de un organismo formalizado, expresada así:

"Homeowners Association"


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: But, to avoid any doubts, they are co-owners of the same single building from the context given, aren't they?
1 hr
  -> It would appear that they are "condominium" owners, yes, but "homeowners" would be an appropriate term also, used a lot in the U.S.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Group of owners (people sharing ownership)of a building..


Explanation:
in this urbanisation (urban area/district/neighbourhood).

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: There's a special word for it - "condominium", isn't there? "urban area" is nice, anyway.
1 hr
  -> a condominium (or condo) is the building that is divided into individually owned apartments, not the owners of the flats. Group of urban condominium owners? Urban condominium representatives?

agree  Sery: Group, that's what it is...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community of (home)owners in/of this suburb


Explanation:
Another way of putting it

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32