KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

alma de la fiesta

English translation: life of the party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alma de la fiesta
English translation:life of the party
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:04 Sep 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: alma de la fiesta
"el es el alma de la fiesta"

Thanks so much, nati.
natalia
life of the party
Explanation:
He/she is the life of the party
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10life of the party
Henry Hinds
4 +3life and soul of the partyJEAN HUTCHINGS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
life of the party


Explanation:
He/she is the life of the party

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Henry, you beat me by a few seconds. I hope hereby to set an example for fellow Prozians who, when they see that they have submitted an answer that has already been given, simply leave it there, rather than remove it and agree with the previous poster....
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert. Good idea, remove it and agree.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  Miguel Carrión Álvarez: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=149163
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Patricia Rosas
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Robert Copeland
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Speaking of party animals... thanks God it's Friday!
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Luiroi, but after all, we're not bound by that, right?

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: I would add "soul": "The life and soul of the party", I usually hear both life and soul together in this context.
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Anne.

agree  David Hollywood: life and soul of the party
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Andy Watkinson: With Anne and David.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andy, I haven't heard it like that, but if it's popular in other places, use it!

agree  marybro
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marybro.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
life and soul of the party


Explanation:
This is a more accurate translation.

JEAN HUTCHINGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Dutra: Yes, more idiomatic
5 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
15 hrs

agree  Anne Smith Campbell: Yes, I actually agreed with Henry, but adding the "soul", :)
18 hrs