KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

camaristas

English translation: member of a chamber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camarista
English translation:member of a chamber
Entered by: fofy

19:13 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: camaristas
politico
fofy
memebers of a chamber. Upper or lower chamber.
Explanation:
It is used in England and Latin America. Hope it Helps.
Selected response from:

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Grading comment
Agradezco tu colaboracion, es exactamente lo que necesito.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +81) member of the council 2) judge of the court of appeals
Robert INGLEDEW
5Minister in the King´s Council, lady-in-waiting to the Queencarolinayw
4 +1memebers of a chamber. Upper or lower chamber.
Francisco Adell
5City councillman / Lord or Lady of the Roya HouseholdAntonio Costa
4councilorsSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
1) member of the council 2) judge of the court of appeals


Explanation:
I prefer judge of the court of appeals, but since you say the context is political, I have put both.
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 19:16:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, the question is in plural
1) members...
2) judges...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrcleary38
17 mins
  -> Thank you, rcleary38

agree  Andreas Pompl: Judge of court of appeals especially in Argentina, I think, http://www.lapampa.gov.ar/publicaciones/produccion/crecimien...
18 mins
  -> Definitely, but he said the context is political.

agree  xxxx-Translator
31 mins
  -> Gracias, estel377

agree  julitravel: Your translation is precise. I can't find a better one
1 hr
  -> Thank you, julitravel.

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: Yes, in Argentina Judge of the Court of Appeals. And the context in Argentina is certainly political. ;o)
1 hr
  -> Do you really mean that the judges are subject to the political influences of the party in Government? Really? (por supu).

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  Claudia Andreani
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, ClauNoe

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
City councillman / Lord or Lady of the Roya Household


Explanation:
Lord chamberlain,lady of the queen's bed-chamber.

Found all this in Michaellis Dicionary.



Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memebers of a chamber. Upper or lower chamber.


Explanation:
It is used in England and Latin America. Hope it Helps.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
Agradezco tu colaboracion, es exactamente lo que necesito.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
19 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Minister in the King´s Council, lady-in-waiting to the Queen


Explanation:
Es la definición de mi diccionario! (Simon and Shuster)

carolinayw