KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

no hay mal que por bien no venga

English translation: Every cloud has a silver lining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no hay mal que por bien no venga
English translation:Every cloud has a silver lining
Entered by: Leonardo Parachú

00:58 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Dicho y frases populares
Spanish term or phrase: no hay mal que por bien no venga
Dicho popular cuyo significado básico es "siempre puede aprovecharse cualquier situación, por más adversa que parezca".

Gracias de antemano.
Leonardo Parachú
Every cloud has a silver lining
Explanation:
Depending on how you see it.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia, solamente quería una confirmación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Every cloud has a silver lining
Parrot
4It's an ill wind that blows no goodxxxAnneM
4Every cloud has a silver lining.markaqui


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Every cloud has a silver lining


Explanation:
Depending on how you see it.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Gracias Cecilia, solamente quería una confirmación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Every cloud has a silver lining.


Explanation:
Well, the images are different but I think this would get the meaning across.

markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's an ill wind that blows no good


Explanation:
Another possibility

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363