KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mikasa sukasa

English translation: "mi casa es su casa": "my house is your house", or "feel at home"


15:15 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / chat
Spanish term or phrase: mikasa sukasa
Just some chat stuff I heard in a movie
nnamdi
English translation:"mi casa es su casa": "my house is your house", or "feel at home"
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15"mi casa es su casa": "my house is your house", or "feel at home"
luskie
5 +5my home, your home
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +4my house/ home your house/ home
Leonardo Parachú
5mi casa es su casa
aivars
5My house your houseana67_
4Make yourself comfortable or feel at home
Letspeak
4Make yourself at home/ My home is your homeGedece


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my house/ home your house/ home


Explanation:
Apparently it´s this "casa" spelled with a "k"...

That´s what I can think of right now...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 15:21:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be some kind of a joke as regards Japanese people and their names, just like:

\"yamimoto nokamina\" = \"my motorbike has broke down\"

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 15:23:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"broken\" sorry

Leonardo Parachú
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: or maybe he's a very friendly punK :) I would add "is" inbetween
25 mins
  -> ty luskie

agree  LoreAC: jajajaaa Leo, me hiciste acordar a "chinchu lancha" jajajaaaaaa
1 hr
  -> without his/her yacht , jua jua, gracias Lore

agree  elaborne
2 hrs
  -> ty elaborne

agree  higado: I totally agree with the japanese joke
4 days
  -> ty higado. what a nick!!!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
my home, your home


Explanation:
This is actually a Latino expression, widely used in Los Angeles, "Mi casa, su casa".

Hope that helps

Good luck

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 mins

agree  slavist
1 hr

agree  eleni sakka
1 hr

agree  Alfarero
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Make yourself comfortable or feel at home


Explanation:
The Spansih spelling should be:
"Mi casa su casa"

It's an expression commonly used to make a guest feel at home when extending hospitality.

Letspeak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My house your house


Explanation:
:)

ana67_

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Make yourself at home/ My home is your home


Explanation:
This expression means that you might do in my home anything you do on your own. Of course, once said, it's supposed the other guy is civilized enough to respect his own home, and thus mine.

Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
"mi casa es su casa": "my house is your house", or "feel at home"


Explanation:
.

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 mins

agree  markaqui
6 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
8 mins

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: I agree, the expression is "mi casa es su casa".
9 mins

agree  jerrie: Yes, it is mi casa es su casa...whatever's mine is yours..!!
37 mins

agree  eleni sakka
1 hr

agree  Atenea Acevedo: This is the ONLY right answer!!!
1 hr

agree  Monica Colangelo
2 hrs
  -> graZ a todos!

agree  Rick Henry: I don't know about this being the ONLY right answer (:-)), but that's the complete phrase, correct spelling and all.
5 hrs
  -> thanks, that 'only' was almost embarassing ;-)

agree  elenali
7 hrs

agree  Camille Hinojosa
11 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
20 hrs

agree  Angela C.
23 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
23 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 day52 mins
  -> Thanks to all

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mi casa es su casa


Explanation:
my place is your place (or home)

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish