KudoZ home » Spanish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

los responsables

English translation: the perpretators, those in charge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los responsables
English translation:the perpretators, those in charge
Entered by: aivars

17:13 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: los responsables
los responsables se encuentran prófugos

meaning: those who were involved in the offense (or similar) are on the run

is there a shorter way to put in English "los responsables"

other examples:
los responsables serán ajusticiados
quiero hablar con los responsables
el responsable no está
aivars
Argentina
double use of the word
Explanation:
I seem to understand that in your text the word is used in the first two instances with its meaning of offenders, culprits, those responsible for (see above suggestions), whereas in the latter two examples you provide it seems to mean "those in charge" (of the office or whatever) or the like
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
this was the most comprehensive answer as to the the different meanings of "los responsables" in English.
I found "the perpretators" a very good option for the original request, but you cannot please everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3those responsible
Ana Juliá
4 +2the offenders
Francesco D'Alessandro
4the perpetratorsSam D
4culpritsYasser El Helw
4double use of the word
luskie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the offenders


Explanation:
the culprits

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
0 min

agree  luskie
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
those responsible


Explanation:
culpables = THE CULPRITS
Diccionario Oxford

Ana Juliá
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Marijke Singer
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> Gracias

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
culprits


Explanation:
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double use of the word


Explanation:
I seem to understand that in your text the word is used in the first two instances with its meaning of offenders, culprits, those responsible for (see above suggestions), whereas in the latter two examples you provide it seems to mean "those in charge" (of the office or whatever) or the like

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
this was the most comprehensive answer as to the the different meanings of "los responsables" in English.
I found "the perpretators" a very good option for the original request, but you cannot please everyone

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the perpetrators


Explanation:
another possibility

good luck

Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish