KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dar la precisa

English translation: to give smn the straight skinny (on)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar la precisa
English translation:to give smn the straight skinny (on)
Entered by: aivars

20:10 Jun 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Argentine slang
Spanish term or phrase: dar la precisa
te voy a dar la precisa de como manejarse con estos tipos.

"la precisa" (slang)is the right pointer/tip, 100% quality, straight to the point tip.
aivars
Argentina
I'm going to give you the straight skinny on how to handle yourself with those guys
Explanation:
That do it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 20:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To \"give the straight skinny\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 20:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"just how to handle these guys\". (or \"make out\" or \"get along\" or \"make it\", etc.) \"Straight skinny\" is the reply, however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 22:06:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que en México es \"la neta\": \"te voy a dar la neta\".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thx, a very colorful one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I'm going to give you the straight skinny on how to handle yourself with those guys
Henry Hinds
5a tipJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm going to give you the straight skinny on how to handle yourself with those guys


Explanation:
That do it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 20:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To \"give the straight skinny\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 20:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"just how to handle these guys\". (or \"make out\" or \"get along\" or \"make it\", etc.) \"Straight skinny\" is the reply, however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 22:06:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que en México es \"la neta\": \"te voy a dar la neta\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thx, a very colorful one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rhandler.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ma. Luisa.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a tip


Explanation:
is fine

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709