KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Argentina, pais de piolas

English translation: cunning, sneaky, sly, crafty, underhanded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piola (algo despectivo)
English translation:cunning, sneaky, sly, crafty, underhanded
Entered by: aivars

01:06 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Argentina, pais de piolas
I know that "piola" is the essence of Argentinean character; I wonder if there is a word in English that well represents "piola".
A "piola" fellow uses his wit to break the law in minor offenses, eg.: bottles tap water and sells it as "mineral water". Piolas despise hard-work, and get satisfaction from small cheats.
Last example of "piolas at work" , also known as "viveza criolla": some 15 years ago when Mc Enroe came to play the Davis Cup in Buenos Aires, the Argentine team gave orders to water the court as much as possible to create a very unnatural super-slow court that would not favor Mac Enroe´s fast game.
"Argentina, land of the smartasses", I guess would be to much
apologies for the length of my explanation.
aivars
Argentina
Argentina, land of the cunning (etc.)
Explanation:
would aptly denominate what you just described.

To be cunning is to be deceitfully clever. Slyness is lack of straightforwardness and honesty in action. Craft, sneaky, underhanded and devious would be synonymous terms.

In terms of degree of negative connotation, I would rate the above words in the ff. manner (from less to most negative):

crafty
cunning
sly
sneaky
devious
underhanded

If this question were posed by someone other than an Argentinian, it would've raised one hell of a ruckus. But some dose of self-disparagement is healthy.

Salud!
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
It was a very illustrative discussion amid the bland life of a translator. I just wanted to focus on the negative aspects of "piolas" for which we are known worldwide, generally speaking (needless to say, this is not the only thing we are known for). I have to resort to this word very often while in classes or writing, and until now I was not that sure of good options.
"Argentina, pais de los piolas" can never be rendered as "Argentina, land of the cool guys". But thank you for reminding me of the good aspects of "piola", which I attest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3PiolaAurora Humarán
5 +2Argentina, a country of smarties
Monica Colangelo
5 +1Argentina, land of hustlers.
Henry Hinds
4Argentina, smartasses countryGedece
4Argentina, land of the cunning (etc.)Marcus Malabad
3Argentina, land of the wickedly smart
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Argentina, smartasses country


Explanation:
Believe me, I'm from Argentina :P

Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Argentina, land of the cunning (etc.)


Explanation:
would aptly denominate what you just described.

To be cunning is to be deceitfully clever. Slyness is lack of straightforwardness and honesty in action. Craft, sneaky, underhanded and devious would be synonymous terms.

In terms of degree of negative connotation, I would rate the above words in the ff. manner (from less to most negative):

crafty
cunning
sly
sneaky
devious
underhanded

If this question were posed by someone other than an Argentinian, it would've raised one hell of a ruckus. But some dose of self-disparagement is healthy.

Salud!

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458
Grading comment
It was a very illustrative discussion amid the bland life of a translator. I just wanted to focus on the negative aspects of "piolas" for which we are known worldwide, generally speaking (needless to say, this is not the only thing we are known for). I have to resort to this word very often while in classes or writing, and until now I was not that sure of good options.
"Argentina, pais de los piolas" can never be rendered as "Argentina, land of the cool guys". But thank you for reminding me of the good aspects of "piola", which I attest.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Argentina, land of the wickedly smart


Explanation:
could be another solution

E.g.:
... We are also endlessly informed that Clinton was, as Monica-replacement
Klein puts it, "charming, mesmerizing and wickedly smart. ...

www.humaneventsonline.com/articles/ 04-08-02/coulter.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 82

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Argentina, land of hustlers.


Explanation:
I know Menem was one of them, I've met him and even interpreted for him!

(Más "piola" que Clinton el condenao)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 01:43:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Con Artists\" might go well here, too.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: creo que es una buena opción. Y gracias por pensar que hay piolas fuera de las fronteras de mi país.
31 mins
  -> O el mundo está lleno verás, ¡nacen y se desenvuelven en todos los climas! "Largos" es un epítito que les aplicamos en la frontera.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Argentina, a country of smarties


Explanation:
Piola does not always have a negative connotation. When we say "es un tipo muy piola" we mean that he is a very nice, warr-hearted guy, always ready to help.
Also, when we talk about clothes, we often use the word piola to mean they are nice

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Au

agree  Claudia Berison
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Piola


Explanation:
Hola TransExp:

Hay argentinos piolas como hay piolas en todo el mundo.

No comparto el comentario de que el hecho de "ser piolas" sea la ESENCIA de nosotros los argentinos. No conozco a los 37 millones pero conozco a muchos.

Creo que te quedás muy corto/a con tu interpretación de la palabra piola.
Una de sus acepciones se puede asociar con lo que "tiende al engaño" (es trucho, decimos)y, te repito, como te engañan en todo el mundo.
Yo tuve la suerte de viajar mucho y la no suerte de conocer la "viveza no criolla" en otros lares...

¿Qué otras cosas significa ser piola?
Ser piola es ser astuto, pícaro, canchero. ¿Te acordás de McGiver que con un pedazo de cuerda, un poco de hielo y alguna otra cosa se armaba un helicóptero? Te diría que McGiver era piola.

Un piola bárbaro se suele decir de un tipo que tiene suerte con las mujeres.

Piola tiene otras acepciones, te cuento esto por si te cruzás otra vez la palabra piola en otra traducción en la vida y te quedás con este único significado (el de "trucho que estafa al mundo").

Otro uso: un padre "piola" es un padre que es como si fuera el amigo de sus hijos, compinche, camarada, que los entiende bien.

También usamos piola para decir que alguien es agradable, macanudo/a, que sintoniza tu misma onda.

Saludos,

Aurora


Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani: Gracias, Aurora, por tomarte el tiempo y en dar semejante explicación. Tambien estoy de acuerdo en que no todo "piola" es una mala persona. Thank you, Aurora, for taking the time and giving such an explanation, as not all "piolas" are bad people
11 mins

agree  Claudia Berison: Una explicación repiola ;-)
20 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: thanx for the clarification :)
29 mins