KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Economics

ralentización

English translation: sluggishness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ralentización
English translation:sluggishness
Entered by: mirta

02:11 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Spanish term or phrase: ralentización
... la ralentización experimentada por la economía durante el último año.

Could I translate it as "the retardation"
mirta
Argentina
sluggishness
Explanation:
this is the definition of sluggish: markedly slow in movement, flow, or growth b : economically inactive or slow.
I think it's the perfect word here.
HTH.
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 02:21:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this search:
http://www.google.com.ar/search?q=sluggishness+economy&ie=UT...
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
I'm chosing sluggish because in a previous paragraph I have used "slowdown". Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11slowdown
aivars
5 +6sluggishness
Valeria Verona
4 +1slackening
Sarah Ponting
4 +1"slowdown"xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
slowdown


Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 02:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.businessweek.com/magazine/ content/01_14/b3726006.htm

economy slowdown is the cliche

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 02:19:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retardation is odd

aivars
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gedece: you got it
8 mins

agree  Aida Macedo: or deceleration
12 mins

agree  luskie
36 mins

agree  markaqui: This captures the idea of a process
38 mins

agree  Anaviva
3 hrs

agree  Sam D
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa
9 hrs

agree  Sery
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sluggishness


Explanation:
this is the definition of sluggish: markedly slow in movement, flow, or growth b : economically inactive or slow.
I think it's the perfect word here.
HTH.
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 02:21:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this search:
http://www.google.com.ar/search?q=sluggishness+economy&ie=UT...

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm chosing sluggish because in a previous paragraph I have used "slowdown". Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Like it. It's "on idle".
14 mins
  -> Tks, Henry :))

agree  Gustavo Garrido
1 hr

agree  Mark Oliver: muy bien
1 hr

agree  jerrie: sluggish economy
5 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
12 hrs

agree  ritchi
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"slowdown"


Explanation:
1)
...the slowdown that the economy experienced during last year.

2)
...the economic slowdown registered in the past year.

"Could I translate it as "the retardation"
No Mirta, the standard translation en este contexto económico es "slowdown (of the economy)" or "economic slowdown".

P.S. Sometimes, they also speak about a "sluggish" economy.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs
  -> Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slackening


Explanation:
or slowdown

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: slowdown
8 hrs