KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Panamina

English translation: Panabe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Panamina
English translation:Panabe
Entered by: Patricia Luna

02:21 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Craft
Spanish term or phrase: Panamina
I am translating a craft magazine from Spanish into English . "Panamina" is some kind of material to make souvenir like birth or wedding souvenirs. The only context I can provide is a fragment of the text "..Cortar la base en Panamina color celeste doble. Aplicar cemento de contacto y dejar secar, rebordear con galòn a ambos lados..."
Patricia Luna
Panamina/panabe
Explanation:
both work, I extracted this from http://www.binello.com/QueProducimos/EQLManualPanaminaAll.ht...

Panamina Panabe, is protected by worldwide patent.
Selected response from:

Gedece
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6panabe
Valeria Verona
4Panamina/panabeGedece


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
panabe


Explanation:
This is what I found. HTH.
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 02:53:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently, in Spanish both are widely used. But in English Panabe occurs much more frequently. ;-)


    Reference: http://www.celcrafts.co.uk/Catalogue.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=panabe&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=U...
Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aivars: panamina o panabe both are OK in Spanish
10 mins
  -> it's into English...

agree  Massimo Gaido
19 mins
  -> Tks.

agree  Gustavo Garrido
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Gustavo

agree  Sarah Ponting
3 hrs

agree  slavist
6 hrs
  -> Thank you both

agree  Dinorah Maria Tijerino-Acosta
9 hrs
  -> :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Panamina/panabe


Explanation:
both work, I extracted this from http://www.binello.com/QueProducimos/EQLManualPanaminaAll.ht...

Panamina Panabe, is protected by worldwide patent.


Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
thank you very much