KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

empleada administrativa

English translation: administrative assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empleada administrativa
English translation:administrative assistant
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

09:59 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: empleada administrativa
el término apraece en un certificado de trabajo y no estoy segura que la traducción sea desk clerk, hay otra?
MEdith
Argentina
clerk; administrative assistant
Explanation:
sin saber las funciones es casi imposible traducirlo - <clerk> probablemente sirve, pero igualmente podría ser <admin. asst>

msg
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11clerk; administrative assistant
Marian Greenfield
4 +2"clerk/ administrative asssistant/ secretary/ employee"
Сергей Лузан
5Administrative Assistant
Claudia Andreani
5Office clerkAntonio Costa
4 +1office/clerical worker
Gustavo Garrido
4 +1Clerical assistant
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clerical assistant


Explanation:

También se podría utilizar

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D: a bit old-fashioned, but still correct
42 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
clerk; administrative assistant


Explanation:
sin saber las funciones es casi imposible traducirlo - <clerk> probablemente sirve, pero igualmente podría ser <admin. asst>

msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely. See my versions below.
7 mins

agree  Anaviva: I like "administrative assistant"
8 mins

agree  Sam D: clerk is a bit old-fashioned, but "administrative assistant" is best
41 mins

agree  Parrot
58 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: administrative asistant - for the USA
2 hrs

agree  Regina Motta
2 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs

agree  Dennis Parsons
6 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: either one in Canada
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
office/clerical worker


Explanation:
OXFORD SUPERLEX

SUERTE

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Es posible. No he visto. Ver mis posibilidades abajo.
2 mins
  -> thanx

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"clerk/ administrative asssistant/ secretary/ employee"


Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 10:08:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"office manager\" as well

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
0 min
  -> Gracias por su apoyo. Thanx for your support.

agree  Gedece: Clerk parece correcto y es corto, lo que es fabuloso, los otros no estan nada mal
5 hrs
  -> Exactamente (por razón de tradición). Gracias. Thanx.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Office clerk


Explanation:
See if it fits.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Administrative Assistant


Explanation:
A.A. is what it's been used nowadays, it gives class to a plain ol'desk clerk.


Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112