KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

18/06/02

English translation: I am not certain however....


19:18 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ australian style
Spanish term or phrase: 18/06/02
How would you translate this date into english (australian), because in US. English, it would be 06/18/02 and in UK english it would be 18/06/02.
Karina
English translation:I am not certain however....
Explanation:
It would make sense that it would follow the european (British) form of 18th of June as you have stated, 18/06/02 given that it is a British Remnant.
Selected response from:

Diplomonde
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21June 18th 2002
Leonardo Parachú
5 +4eitherAtacama
5day / month / year
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
4June 18, 2002Rosa Garcia
1 +1I am not certain however....
Diplomonde


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +21
June 18th 2002


Explanation:
to be on the safe side...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
0 min
  -> ty Alfredo

agree  Claudia Andreani
1 min
  -> ty Clau

agree  Trudy Peters: June 18, 1002 or 18JUN2002 (on drawings, for inst.)
2 mins
  -> ty Trudy

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 mins
  -> ty Nitza

agree  Antonio Costa
5 mins
  -> ty Antonio

agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %.
5 mins
  -> ty Sergey

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins
  -> ty Patricia

agree  Gail: It is definitely June 18th, 2002
10 mins
  -> ty Gail

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No tienes un pelo de zonzo. Aunque no sé si te quedarán de los otros...
10 mins
  -> Tengo pelos al por mayor Robert...

agree  Terry Burgess: Regalame un poco de esos muchos pelos Leo pues yo ya no tengo:-)))
16 mins
  -> Te paso los de zonzo si quieres...Gracias Terry

agree  FerAntoniak
34 mins
  -> gracias Antoniak

agree  xxxx-Translator
48 mins
  -> gracias estel, ¿por qué el "377"?

agree  ritchi
50 mins
  -> gracias ritchi

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: Estupendo
1 hr
  -> bueno, tampoco la pavada como diríamos en Argentina, simplemente un poco de sentido común. Además así me enseñaron la fecha cuando era pequeño. Gracias Fainberg

agree  jerrie
1 hr
  -> gracias jerrie

agree  Angela C.
1 hr
  -> gracias Anykev

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 hrs
  -> gracias Thierry

agree  LoreAC
15 hrs
  -> gracias Lore

agree  Sery
17 hrs
  -> gracias Sery

agree  Lydia Molea
17 hrs
  -> gracias Lydia

agree  Gedece: Me gusta, eficiente y seguro
17 hrs
  -> gracias Gedece, así soy yo, eficiente y seguro

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
either


Explanation:
As Australia remained an active member of the British Commonwealth for far longer than the U.S. you will still find some pedantics that insist on us doing things the British way. However, ask an Australian and they will usually admit that Australia seems to follow everything the U.S. does, just a couple of decades later.
That applies also to our version of English, distinctive accent aside. English in Australia is therefore a total mix of both British and U.S. English.
For that reason I feel that either form of writing the date would be acceptable.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Gimme 5, Gimme 10 my main mate! ¶:^))
12 mins
  -> Thanks OSo

agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sery
17 hrs

agree  yolanda Speece
1 day18 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am not certain however....


Explanation:
It would make sense that it would follow the european (British) form of 18th of June as you have stated, 18/06/02 given that it is a British Remnant.

Diplomonde
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: 18/06/48 is my birthday, so I fully agree....(a perfect example of bad faith in translation business...)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
day / month / year


Explanation:
Hi there
I live in NZ and we do things very much the same as in Australia. All official forms here downunder have the dates as follows: day / month / year.
Cheers

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
June 18, 2002


Explanation:
In North America you write the month, the day and the year, in that order.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84