KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

capacidad ociosa

English translation: idle capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:capacidad ociosa
English translation:idle capacity
Entered by: Carla Mendoza

21:38 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Carta comercial
Spanish term or phrase: capacidad ociosa
una capacidad ociosa para fabricar hasta 1000 ton. de harina (se refiere a una máquina)
Carla Mendoza
idle capacity
Explanation:
Routledge.
Your search: "idle capacity"+"flour" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 31 | Next 11 >


Agriculture and Animal Farming Aspects
... The manioc starch industries work in high idle capacity, due to the competitiveness
of flour industries mainly in the region of Paranavaí and Campo Mourão. ...
http://www.pr.gov.br/seab/aspectos/ingles/i_mandioca.html


New Page 1
... Regarding Idle capacity of floor mill, it Suggested That the Executor, can import
Wheat for flour mill and Export (Temporary Import of Wheat is suggested). ...
http://iranagrofood.com/wheat.htm


Chapter number (PDF)
... Ex- amples of industries in which process costing is used include cement, flour,
brick ... 50% of the capacity of the fixed resource is used, the cost of that idle ...
http://www.westga.edu/~accfin/Chap03.pdf


Free trade between South Africa and the EU: a raw deal for the ...
... industries, and thus cause transitional unemployment and idle capacity ... Botswana),
refrigerators (Swaziland); televisions and umbrellas (Lesotho); wheat flour ...
http://www.igd.org.za/publications/global_dialogue/global_ec...


IN-034-2001-UK Bakers have to use their loaves (PDF)
... The industry is characterised by a high degree of vertical integration, flour milling
and a ... They have to keep up volume because idle capacity is costly, and ...
http://www.rabobank.com/asp/Other/attachment.asp?node_id=780...
More Results From: www.rabobank.com


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13idle..capacity,..excess..capacity
aivars
5 +2idle capacity
Irecu
4 +2idle capacity
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
idle..capacity,..excess..capacity


Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 21:48:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.capmas.gov.eg/sherien/STUDIES.htm

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez: exacto, idle capacity
1 min

agree  Jose Alonso
3 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: I support Alfredo's opinion.
3 mins

agree  Peter Bagney: Quite right
4 mins

agree  Antonio Costa: Very good indeed
7 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
11 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
13 mins

agree  Alfarero
13 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr

agree  Claudia Berison
2 hrs

agree  NoraTorres
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Exactamente, idle capacity.
10 hrs

agree  Gedece: Si
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
idle capacity


Explanation:
Así es como se dice.
Saludos!!


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
7 mins
  -> Thanks Thierry

agree  Сергей Лузан: Exactamente como arriba, idle capacity.
10 hrs
  -> Es la única manera de decirlo, según mi entender. Gracias

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
idle capacity


Explanation:
Routledge.
Your search: "idle capacity"+"flour" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 31 | Next 11 >


Agriculture and Animal Farming Aspects
... The manioc starch industries work in high idle capacity, due to the competitiveness
of flour industries mainly in the region of Paranavaí and Campo Mourão. ...
http://www.pr.gov.br/seab/aspectos/ingles/i_mandioca.html


New Page 1
... Regarding Idle capacity of floor mill, it Suggested That the Executor, can import
Wheat for flour mill and Export (Temporary Import of Wheat is suggested). ...
http://iranagrofood.com/wheat.htm


Chapter number (PDF)
... Ex- amples of industries in which process costing is used include cement, flour,
brick ... 50% of the capacity of the fixed resource is used, the cost of that idle ...
http://www.westga.edu/~accfin/Chap03.pdf


Free trade between South Africa and the EU: a raw deal for the ...
... industries, and thus cause transitional unemployment and idle capacity ... Botswana),
refrigerators (Swaziland); televisions and umbrellas (Lesotho); wheat flour ...
http://www.igd.org.za/publications/global_dialogue/global_ec...


IN-034-2001-UK Bakers have to use their loaves (PDF)
... The industry is characterised by a high degree of vertical integration, flour milling
and a ... They have to keep up volume because idle capacity is costly, and ...
http://www.rabobank.com/asp/Other/attachment.asp?node_id=780...
More Results From: www.rabobank.com




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Exactamente como arriba, ¨idle capacity¨ con referencias muy útil, como creo. Hola! Buenos días de Moscú!
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí