KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

mandante

English translation: client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mandante
English translation:client
Entered by: Rufino Pérez De La Sierra

23:15 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: mandante
como abogada le informo que mi mandante es uno de los damnificados por la situacion economica del pais.
noelia
client
Explanation:
Buena suerte!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9client
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +4my principalAna Cicconi
5plaintiff/complainantMFLamadrid
4charger/ disputerSebastián Sierpe Toral
4mi cliente o la persona a quien representoRosa Garcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
client


Explanation:
Buena suerte!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: si pero hay una matiz con "mandante" y no la encuentro....
8 mins

agree  Maria: principal is the word, Thierry is looking for
10 mins
  -> I have never seen principal in an agrement, and I have translated plenty. I used it once, and my client was pretty upset to say the least.

agree  Henry Hinds
20 mins

agree  Russell Gillis
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr

agree  Aurora Humarán: creo que todos coincidimos en que la traducción de mandante es "principal" pero no creo que se use con el "mi" adelante. Es un caso interesante de traducción. Saludos, Aurora
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
my principal


Explanation:
Exp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 23:38:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con respecto al comentario de Rufino sobre el término \"principal\" quiero destacar que aparentemente esto no es un contrato, sino más bien un memorándum o informe de un abogado sobre su cliente (es decir la persona a quíen representa) es por eso que yo utilizo el equivalente funcional.
Ana

Ana Cicconi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: yes, this is the answer Thomas West gives and I trust Thomas West ;o)
1 min
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  mónica alfonso: M. Orellana agrees with them both.
32 mins
  -> Gracias, Monica

agree  NoraTorres: G.Cabanellas de las Cuevas (Diccionario Jurídico) also agrees.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nora

agree  Sery: That's it!! Client can be anyone, but not always the client is a principal too.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mi cliente o la persona a quien represento


Explanation:
"client" se refiere a la persona que el o la abogada representa; Se oye mejor que el mandante pues mandante significa una persona que manda y en esta situacion se refiere a la persona que ciertamente manda al abogado pero la palabra correcta es "client."


Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plaintiff/complainant


Explanation:
Tal parece que éste abogado está refiri
édose al demandante, en cuyo caso, la traducción correcta sería "plaintiff" ó "complainant".

MFLamadrid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Russell Gillis: I completely agree with plaintiff (that is the term used inside the court), but since this lawyer is referring to the person he represents, I would go with "client".
34 mins

neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: aagree w/ Russell
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charger/ disputer


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26