KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pesos y centavos

English translation: pesos and cents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pesos y centavos
English translation:pesos and cents
Entered by: Rufino Pérez De La Sierra

23:18 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pesos y centavos
caja de ahorro en pesos: $300,62 (trescientos pesos con sesenta y dos centavos)
noelia
pesos and cents
Explanation:
None needed

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11pesos and cents
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 +2Pesos and centavos
Thierry LOTTE
4savings of three hundred pesos and sixty two centsRosa Garcia
4pesos cents
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
pesos and cents


Explanation:
None needed

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: That´s it.
5 mins

agree  Maria: Yes, three hundred pesos and two cents
5 mins

agree  Esther Hermida
14 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: No more talk...
1 hr

agree  Maria Celia Costanzo
4 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
7 hrs

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: Yes, the IMF glossary has a whole section on the names of currencies for different countries. So you should translate it.
12 hrs

agree  slavist
14 hrs

agree  luskie: Ripensandoci, avete ragione (liras = lire)
1 day18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pesos cents


Explanation:
¿De qué moneda?


suerte

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pesos and centavos


Explanation:
¿traduciras dollares y cents en castellano ?
Aqui lo mismo : son unidades de monedas y no se traducen....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 23:34:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...por supuesto, supongo que se tata de monedas de america central o sul....

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
7 hrs
  -> Merci Luskie

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: tampoco traducimos, pesetas, liras, rubles, etc.....
12 hrs
  -> Tks MJ Pastor

disagree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: Yo sí traduzco dólares por dollars y cents por centavos (de dólar si es el caso). ¿Por qué dicen que no se traduce?
12 hrs
  -> es una opción

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Yes. Leave it the way it is. The meaning is clearer that way.
2 days3 hrs
  -> Tks R.J.Chadwick

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
savings of three hundred pesos and sixty two cents


Explanation:
el ahorro esta de pesos y centavos esta indicado por la "coma" entre las dos cantidades.

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84