KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

no vendria nada mal

English translation: wouldn't hurt


18:14 Oct 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: no vendria nada mal
tengo que traducir una cancion de bersuit, otra sudestada, la frase es "un abrazo tuyo no vendria nada mal", la cancion viene asi: todos juntos, en una inmensa soledad.
Un abrazo tuyo no vendría nada mal.
Remolinos de semillas, buscando tierra
para florecer.
Y yo te ofrendo esta bronca
paulacava
English translation:wouldn't hurt
Explanation:
otra posibilidad
Selected response from:

Daniel Greuel
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6would be very welcome/wouldn't be a bad thing at all...
Lydia De Jorge
4 +6wouldn't hurt
Daniel Greuel
4wouldn't go amiss
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
would be very welcome/wouldn't be a bad thing at all...


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-20 18:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could do a lot of good

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): would be welcome, would be nice, would do a lot of good, etc. - Mike :)
2 mins
  -> Gracias Miguelito!

agree  jack_speak
3 mins
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  patricia scott: I like could do a lot of good. Saludos Lydia.
16 mins
  -> Yes, it was an afterthought, but I think it works well. Thanks Patricia!

agree  Vania de Souza: would be super, another suggestion
2 hrs
  -> good one too! thanks Vania!

agree  kmkrowens
3 hrs
  -> thanks kathleen!

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS
13 hrs
  -> thanks Jean!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wouldn't hurt


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
25 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  teju: Yep!
38 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  ael
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  liz askew
3 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Katya Robledo: esta va mejor con el sentido de la canción =)
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Yo tmb mantendría la negación.
8 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wouldn't go amiss


Explanation:
it doesn't look as though you need it to rhyme with anything...

If it does, perhaps amiss and kiss are rather too obvious...?

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8