KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

para todos los tiempos

English translation: for all seasons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para todos los tiempos
English translation:for all seasons
Entered by: Ana Brassara

13:27 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Spanish term or phrase: para todos los tiempos
Es un peruano para todos los tiempos. Narrador, poeta, periodista, lexicógrafo....


Es sobre la biografía de Ricardo Palma. Así es como comienza.

Gracias.
Ana Brassara
for all seasons
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6for all seasons
Elvira Alves Barry
3 +3well rounded, timeless
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
4for all genres
Lydia De Jorge
3traditionalist
Robert Copeland
3he's an all-(a)round/many-sided Peruvian
David Hollywood
2all time [Peruvian]liz askew


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
for all seasons


Explanation:
:)

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: very nice Elvira :)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, David

agree  Decipherit: As in 'A Man for All Seasons'? Yes, good one.
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Simpson

agree  Liz Freudenberger
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Liz

agree  liz askew
32 mins
  -> Thanks, liz

agree  Daniel Burns
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS: Perfectly phrased.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jean

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
all time [Peruvian]


Explanation:
Probably made a real faux-pas here, as this is off the top of my head, totally :)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
traditionalist


Explanation:
just an idea!!!!!

Web results Page 1 of 376 results
See also:Images, Video, News, Maps, MSN, More ▼AcademicBetaBooksBetaClassifiedsFeedsBetaHealthBetaLocalQnABetaEdit MacrosFind MacrosResults
Ricardo Palma - Wikipedia, den fria encyklopedin
Ricardo Palma , ( Ricardo Palma Soriano ), peruansk författare. Född i Lima den 7 februari ... Han är känd som kritiker, poet, historiker och peruansk traditionalist.

sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ricardo_Palma · Cached page
Palma (disambiguation) - Columbia Encyclopedia article about Palma ...
Information about Palma (disambiguation) in the ... 39, conflict in which the conservative and traditionalist ... Palma, Ricardo Palma, Tomás Estrada Palmas, Las Palmdale

columbia.thefreedictionary.com/Palma+(disambiguation) · Cached page
Palma - Columbia Encyclopedia article about Palma
Information about Palma in the Columbia Encyclopedia. ... 39, conflict in which the conservative and traditionalist ... Palma, Ricardo Palma, Tomás Estrada Palmas, Las Palmdale

columbia.thefreedictionary.com/Palma · Cached page
Show more results from columbia.thefreedictionary.com
Santiago de Surco - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... of Lima are located in Surco, including University of Lima , Universidad Ricardo Palma ... festival takes place from March 17 to 26, annually and it is one of the most traditionalist ...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santiago_de_Surco · Cached page
Santiago de Surco - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
... of Lima are located in Surco, including University of Lima , Universidad Ricardo Palma ... festival takes place from March 17 to 26, annually and it is one of the most traditionalist ...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surco
Show more results from en.wikipedia.org
Marili Tours - Viajes y Turismo
Colonial and Modern Lima. We will start our tour in the district of Miraflores. Famous Peruvian traditionalist writer Ricardo Palma called it the “Poetic Town” at the beginning ...

www.marilitours.com.pe/detalles.asp?CodTipo=City Tour&Descr... · Cached page
Living in Peru : your everyday companion
This is the sixth exhibition of popular art presented by Ricardo Palma University and the ... Here, Martha Sánchez shares her pride for her Peruvian roots through her traditionalist ...

www.livinginperu.com/calendar/2007/08/01 · Cached page
Living in Peru : your everyday companion
This is the sixth exhibition of popular art presented by Ricardo Palma University and the ... Here, Martha Sánchez shares her pride for her Peruvian roots through her traditionalist ...



Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he's an all-(a)round/many-sided Peruvian


Explanation:
a tad free but get's the meaning IMO ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-23 13:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ... should read "gets"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
well rounded, timeless


Explanation:
Depends on what the rest of the phrase says. It could be that he is a "jack of all Trades" or just that his style of work fits every generation.

Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: This is most definitely what I'd go for. :)
50 mins

agree  Claudia Guiraldes: timeless!!
50 mins

agree  AySTraducciones
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for all genres


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-23 13:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English Spanish dictionary by Jaime Aguirre
genre
género | género literario | estilo literario | forma | variedad | clase | tipo

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93