KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

similares

English translation: similar drugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:similares
English translation:similar drugs
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

19:15 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / Marketing a medical institution
Spanish term or phrase: similares
Medicinas similares
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
similar drugs
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Giovanni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3generic medicinesSonia Pozzoni
4 +2similar medications
Lydia De Jorge
4 +2similar medicines
Michael Powers (PhD)
5similar drugs
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
similar medications


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura S. Telles
1 hr
  -> Gracias Laura!

agree  jack_speak
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
similar drugs


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Giovanni

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
generic medicines


Explanation:
In Italy are 'farmaci generici'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2007-10-26 19:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generic medicines are medicines marketed without a brand name.
The exact link, sorry: www.dh.gov.uk/en/Policyandguidance/Medicinespharmacyandindu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2007-10-26 19:23:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'generic drugs' too.
A generic drug is identical, or bioequivalent to a brand name drug in dosage form, safety, strength, route of administration, quality, ...
www.fda.gov/cder/ogd/


    Reference: http://Medicinespharmacyandindustry/Genericmedicines/index.h...
Sonia Pozzoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yes.
52 mins

agree  Álida Gándara
4 hrs

agree  Karina Azanza: Totalmente de acuerdo. En México abundan las farmacias de similares, que venden a precios mucho más bajos que quienes venden medicamentos de marca, aunque no estaría de más que Mary confirmara el contexto...
22 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
similar medicines


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-26 19:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

medicamento m (frml) medicine, medicament (frml)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-26 19:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C&EN: LATEST NEWS - SIMILAR MEDICINES, DIFFERENT MESSAGE
Volume 82, Number 43 p. 15. DRUG SAFETY. Similar Medicines, Different Message Pfizer adds to the COX-2 inhibitor debate with a warning and a clinical trial ...
pubs.acs.org/cen/news/8243/8243notw6.html - Similar pages - Note this
EGA - Generics and Bio-similar Medicines
Generics medicines: a tradition of quality, safety & efficacy. Biosimilars. Presentation Position Papers Articles & Presentations Legal & Regulatory ...
www.egagenerics.com/ega-biosimilars.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Borderline Personality Disorder - Treatment Overview - Mental ...
Those often used include selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) or other similar medicines. Mood stabilizers, which may help control impulsive ...
health.yahoo.com/topic/mentalhealth/treatment/article/healthwise/ty6810 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Carbetapentane and pseudoephedrine - Cold & Flu on Yahoo! Health
Other products may also contain, carbetapentane, pseudoephedrine, or other similar medicines and an interaction may occur. Tell your doctor about all ...
health.yahoo.com/topic/flu/medications/drug/healthwise/d04864a1 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from health.yahoo.com ]
Journal of Generic Medicines - Generics in Latin America: An ...
Therefore, untested copies have traditionally dominated these markets — in Brazil, for example, they are called 'similar medicines' and constitute a ...
www.palgrave-journals.com/jgm/journal/v4/n1/full/4950045a.h... - Similar pages - Note this
Lice Infestation (Body Lice, Head Lice, Pubic Lice) News - Inbox Robot
A ... earnest for the species, also known as "pubic lice," last year after reading an article published ... with similar medicines to those used on head ...
www.inboxrobot.com/news/lice-infestation - Similar pages - Note this
Head Lice Infestation (Pediculosis) News - Inbox Robot
was because crab lice can be treated with similar medicines to those used on head lice, and people who get crabs are often too embarrassed to tell their ...
www.inboxrobot.com/news/head-lice-infestation - Similar pages - Note this
Crestor
Rare cases of muscle problems and liver problems have been associated with the use of rosuvastatin and other similar medicines. ...
www.multum.com/rosuvastatin.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
The Academy of Veterinary Homeopathy
Here discussion of the curative effect of similar medicines and the harmful effects of non-similar medicines is made clear. Drugs, herbs and other forms of ...
www.theavh.org/referral/sop.php - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Restrictions on Meth Ingredients Are Sought - New York Times
Sudafed and similar medicines would have to be under lock and key in stores and buyers would have to show a driver's license.
www.nytimes.com/2005/12/15/health/15meth.html - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-26 19:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Epharmacy.es - The Best pharmacy farmacia medicamentos medicines ...
For pharmacy farmacia medicamentos medicines try these sponsored results:. Canada Online Pharmacy Buy Canadian Drugs at Wholesale Prices and Save 70-90% ...
www.epharmacy.es/ - 55k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
European Medicines Agency Home
EU Pharmaceutical Regulatory resources at The EMEA, a well-organised Document repository with over 25 thousand documents about Medicinal Product information ...
www.emea.europa.eu/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
EMEA - Human Medicines
All documents, General reporting, Human medicines, Inspections, Veterinary medicines. Advanced Search Search Tips · About Us | What's New | Human Medicines ...
www.emea.europa.eu/index/indexh1.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.emea.europa.eu ]
WHO |
Medicines Policy and Standards, Technical Cooperation for Essential Drugs and ... National drug policies, Technical cooperation, Medicines strategy ...
www.who.int/medicines/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Use Medicine Safely
When you don't feel well, medicines can help you get better. But they can hurt you if you don't take them according to instructions from your doctor or ...
www.fda.gov/opacom/lowlit/medsafe.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Check Your Medicines: Tips for Taking Medicines Safely
Include all prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements that you use. If your doctor prescribes a new medicine, ...
www.ahrq.gov/consumer/checkmeds.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
EML 2003 (English)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The complementary list presents essential medicines for priority diseases, ..... The WHO Expert Committee on the Selection and Use of Essential Medicines ...
whqlibdoc.who.int/hq/2005/a87017_eng.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
Psychotropic Medicines - Medicamentos Psiquiátricos | 123TeachMe
Related Resources Antipsychotic Agents Antidepressant Agents Antianxiety & Hypnotic Agents Barbiturates Anticonvulsants Psychotropic Medicines ...
www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/medical_spanish_psychotrop... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Cancer Medicines - Medicamentos Antineoplasicos | 123TeachMe
Cancer Medicines Asparaginase - Asparaginasa Bleomycin - Bleomicina Busulfan - Bisulfán.
www.123teachme.com/learn_spanish/cancer_medicines - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[ More results from www.123teachme.com ]
Answer Place-Medicines
Anti-epilepsy medications is one of the most common forms of treatment. Find here a drug identification chart and information about side effects, ...
www.epilepsyfoundation.org/answerplace/Medical/treatment/me... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Adam - Mike :)

agree  Teri Szucs: simple but right
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Teri - Mike :)