KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

dispensadoras

English translation: suppliers


19:31 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / Marketing a medical institution
Spanish term or phrase: dispensadoras
Se contara con un grupo de 650 dispensadoras, que mediante un programa rotativo de trabajo, atenderá a las 2,600 farmacias seleccionadas, para incrementar la venta de los medicamentos, por medio de capacitación a farmacéuticos y de educación para el paciente/consumidor.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
English translation:suppliers
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Alice Zuzek
Slovenia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ZZK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(sales) representatives
bigedsenior
5dispensary
Patricia Rosas
4dispensers
Marina Menendez
1suppliers
Alice Zuzek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispensers


Explanation:
:)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
suppliers


Explanation:
?

Alice Zuzek
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, ZZK

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispensary


Explanation:
From Merriam-Webster's:

Main Entry: dis·pen·sa·ry

1 : a place where medicines or medical or dental aid are dispensed to ambulant patients <a dispensary in an industrial plant>



Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(sales) representatives


Explanation:
Part of sales is disseminating information that will trickle through and enhance sales.

In the US, they call on doctors offices and provide free samples as well as information.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Yep. Doctors refer to them as "medical reps" or just "reps".
9 mins
  -> thanks, Stuart