KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

patituerto

English translation: bandy-legged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patituerto
English translation:bandy-legged
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:31 Oct 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / ("biology" seemed too formal here)
Spanish term or phrase: patituerto
Greetings,

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but I had assumed that estevado (bowlegged) meant that your legs were bent outwards and therefore your knees were less likely to come into contact than is the case with a normal person, whereas patizambo (knock-kneed) meant the opposite.

So, to depict the shape of the legs:
estevado/bowlegged ( )
whereas
patizambo/knock-kneed )(

My problem: which of the two is meant by “patituerto”, please?

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
bandy-legged
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2007-10-28 08:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


bandy-legged
A adjective
1 bandy, bandy-legged, bowed, bowleg, bowlegged

have legs that curve outward at the knees



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2007-10-28 08:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins:


patituerto adj
bandy-legged

http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/patituerto


Definición:

patituerto, ta.

1. adj. Que tiene torcidas las piernas o las patas.

2. adj. coloq. Que se desvía de la línea que debe seguir, por estar mal hecho o torcido.


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bowlegged
Edward Tully
3 +1bandy-legged
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bandy-legged


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2007-10-28 08:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


bandy-legged
A adjective
1 bandy, bandy-legged, bowed, bowleg, bowlegged

have legs that curve outward at the knees



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2007-10-28 08:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins:


patituerto adj
bandy-legged

http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/patituerto


Definición:

patituerto, ta.

1. adj. Que tiene torcidas las piernas o las patas.

2. adj. coloq. Que se desvía de la línea que debe seguir, por estar mal hecho o torcido.


Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS
23 hrs
  -> Many thanks Jean

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bowlegged


Explanation:
these references may help:
The Probert Encyclopaedia - Spanish/English Dictionary- [ Traduzca esta página ]Patituerto, Bowlegged. Pato, Duck. Pato, Duckling. Pato silvestre, Mallard. Patogénesis, Pathogeneses. Patogénesis, Pathogenesis. Patología, Pathology ...
www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/sp-eng-p.htm - 279k - En caché - Páginas similares
Bandy-legged- [ Traduzca esta página ]patizambo (bandy, bow legged, bowlegged, knock kneed), patituerto, estevado (baker-legged, bow legged). (various references) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/BANDY-LEGGED - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 288