KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Construidos.... Fortalecidas....

English translation: your sentence structure is correct: built...strengthened


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Construidos.... Fortalecidas....
English translation:your sentence structure is correct: built...strengthened
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

01:42 Nov 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Other/ Word order?
Spanish term or phrase: Construidos.... Fortalecidas....
El contexto es el siguiente:

Producto 1.1:
Construidos Sistemas de agua segura en las comunidades rurales.

Producto 1.2
Fortalecidas las capacidades en uso, manejo y administración del agua.

Debería empezar así:

Built safe water systems in rural communities.

Strengthened capacities in water use, management and control/administration?

Esta bien si empiezo asi:
Built...
Strengthened..

Acepto cualquier sugerencia.

Saludes
xxxEvert Mendez
your sentence structure is correct
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2007-11-06 15:05:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Evert, and much luck to you!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2your sentence structure is correct
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1built .... strengthened ....
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construidos.... fortalecidas....
built .... strengthened ....


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-03 01:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

built safe water systems

strengthened capacities in water use, management and adminstration

almost the same as you have - with the exception of the placement of "safe'

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
8 days
  -> Thank you, Maria523 - Mike :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
construidos.... fortalecidas....
your sentence structure is correct


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2007-11-06 15:05:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Evert, and much luck to you!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: yes, Evert, you are correct. That is exactly what I would say - built - strengthened.
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marian Martin
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks again!