KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Pinata

English translation: Piñata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Piñata
English translation:Piñata
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:46 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Slang language conversation
Spanish term or phrase: Pinata
I would like to know the best translation of these words from Mexican Spanish into American English.
It's the translation about two low educated people. I don't think is pinata that used in Children birthday parties.
I think mean something else.
Natia Bakhtadze
Piñata
Explanation:
Piñata con "ñ" in both languages, although in English sometimes they cannot find it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutos (2007-11-08 19:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In such case the translation is: "The lady says she is going to have a birthday party for her daughter next Saturday".

That's why CONTEXT is important!

I just gave you "piñata", but in CONTEXT what she is referring to is a birthday party.

There you have it.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Piñata
Henry Hinds
5Piñata, little piñata
Mariana Friederichs


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Piñata


Explanation:
Piñata con "ñ" in both languages, although in English sometimes they cannot find it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutos (2007-11-08 19:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In such case the translation is: "The lady says she is going to have a birthday party for her daughter next Saturday".

That's why CONTEXT is important!

I just gave you "piñata", but in CONTEXT what she is referring to is a birthday party.

There you have it.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 714
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Alvaro and Juan Jacob This is the rest of the context.: "La mujer dice que el proximo sabado le va a hacer una piñatita a su hija. el le responde "que bueno" y no hablan mas del tema.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVIV FATHIMAN
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Viviane.

agree  Juan Jacob: No conzco ninguna otra piñata. Ni tampoco su traducción.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan. No hay.

agree  Janine Libbey
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Viva.

agree  Francisco Rocha: definitely, it's a word that english language took from spanish, used in birthdays, christmas, and almost any fiesta in Mexico
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Francisco. Americans use it, but I seriously doubt that the English do.

agree  María T. Vargas
44 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Diana Arbiser: Exacto. ¡Viva el contexto! :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Diana. Viva mil años y todos los días.

agree  nigthgirl
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Piñata, piñatita
Piñata, little piñata


Explanation:
Explanation: The piñata is a brightly-coloured paper container filled with sweets and/or toys. It is generally suspended on a rope from a tree branch or ceiling and is used during celebrations. A succession of blindfolded, stick-wielding children try to break the piñata in order to collect the sweets (traditionally fruit, such as sugarcane) and/or toys inside of it. It has been used for hundreds of years to celebrate special occasions such as birthdays, Christmas and Easter. The Spanish word piñata comes from the Italian word pignatta, a pinecone-shaped clay pot (from pigna, "pinecone"). See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piñata. Hope this helps :)

Mariana Friederichs
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish